Oklahoma Code § 10-801
Title 10. Children: Short title — Family Representation and Advocacy Act —
Creation of Family Representation and Advocacy Program.
A.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the “Family
Representation and Advocacy Act”.
B.  As used in this act, “eligible organization” means an entity
that:
1.  Is organized as a not-for-profit corporation that is tax
exempt pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (3) of subsection (c)
of Section 501 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended;
2.  Has as its primary purpose the furnishing of legal
assistance to eligible clients in civil matters;
3.  Renders legal services to eligible clients in pre- and post-
petition deprived child proceedings; and
4.  Is incorporated pursuant to any applicable laws in this
state.
C.  There is hereby created within the Administrative Office of
the Courts the Family Representation and Advocacy Program.  The
purpose of the Family Representation and Advocacy Program shall be
to ensure uniform and high quality legal representation for children
and indigent parents, legal guardians, and Indian custodians in
deprived child actions brought by the state pursuant to the
provisions of Section 1–1–101 et seq. of Title 10A of the Oklahoma
Statutes.
D.  From funds appropriated or otherwise available for the
purpose of implementing the Family Representation and Advocacy Act,
the Administrative Office of the Court shall issue a request for
proposals and contract with an eligible organization to administer
the Family Representation and Advocacy Program through the
establishment of a central office for the state.  The contract shall
be the result of the request for proposals issued by the
Administrative Office of the Courts and submission of competitive
bids by eligible organizations pursuant to the Oklahoma Central
Purchasing Act.
E.  Through the activities of the central office, the Family
Representation and Advocacy Program shall work cooperatively
statewide with judicial districts and attorneys by contracting with,
training, compensating, and supporting legal counsel for the
children, indigent parents, legal guardians, and Indian custodians
appointed by the court pursuant to Section 1-4-306 of Title 10A of
the Oklahoma Statutes.  The Family Representation and Advocacy
Program shall have the responsibility to ensure that all parents,
legal guardians, and Indian custodians who are entitled to court-
appointed counsel and all children are appointed counsel who have
the training, support, and access to resources to provide uniform
and high quality legal representation.  The central office shall not
provide direct legal representation to clients except in selected
appeals.  Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the appointment
of a guardian ad litem pursuant to Section 1-8-108 of Title 10A of
the Oklahoma Statutes.
F.  An executive director for the Family Representation and
Advocacy Program shall be employed by the eligible organization and
approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts or any board
* * *