Oklahoma Code § 10-7700-636
Title 10. Children: Order adjudicating parentage – Assessment of fees and
costs – Change of child’s surname.
A.  The court shall issue an order adjudicating whether a man
alleged or claiming to be the father is the parent of the child.
B.  An order adjudicating parentage shall identify the child by
name and date of birth.
C.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection D of this
section, the court may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney fees,
fees for genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and
other reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this
Article.  The court may award attorney fees, which may be paid
directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the
attorney’s own name.
D.  The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against
the Department of Human Services or an agency of another state
designated to administer a statewide plan for child support in
accordance with Title IV, Part D, of the Federal Social Security
Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C., Section 651 et seq., except as provided
by other law.
E.  If both the mother and the father agree to change the
surname of the child to that of the father, the court may order that
the name be changed.
F.  If the order of the court is at variance with the child’s
birth certificate, the court shall order the State Department of
Health, Division of Vital Records to issue an amended birth
registration.