Oklahoma Code § 10-7510-1.5
Title 10. Children: Written agreement - Commencement of assistance -
Amount - Preexisting condition - Periodic certification -
Termination or modification - Continued eligibility regardless of
residence.
A.  1.  When a parent or parents are found and approved for
adoption of a child who is determined by the Department of Human
Services to be eligible for adoption assistance pursuant to the
Oklahoma Adoption Assistance Act, and before the final decree of
adoption is entered, there must be a signed written agreement
between the prospective adoptive parent or parents and the
Department.
2.  Adoption assistance in individual cases may commence with
the adoptive placement or at the time of finalization of the
adoption.  Adoption assistance may be for special services only, or
for monthly money payments, and either for a limited period, or for
a long term, or for any combination of the foregoing.
Eligibility for and the rate of monthly adoption assistance
payments shall be determined by the Department in accordance with
rules promulgated by the Commission for Human Services.
B.  When an otherwise eligible child is determined to have a
causative, preexisting condition which was not identified or known
prior to the legal finalization of the adoption and which has
resulted in a severe medical or psychiatric condition that requires
extensive treatment, hospitalization, or institutionalization, an
adoption assistance agreement may be approved by the Department
after the final decree of adoption has been entered.  In the event
an adoption assistance agreement is approved that provides for
monthly adoption assistance payments, the adoptive parents may also
be entitled to receive retroactive adoption assistance payments for
a period not to exceed the two (2) months prior to the date the
adoption assistance agreement was approved.
C.  Any child who met the requirements of the provisions of
Sections 7510-1.2 and 7510-1.4 of this title, and was determined
eligible for Oklahoma adoption assistance with respect to a prior
adoption, and is available for adoption because the prior adoption
has been dissolved and the parental rights of the adoptive parents
have been terminated or because the adoptive parents of the child
have died, shall be eligible for Oklahoma adoption assistance with
respect to any subsequent adoption.
D.  1.  When adoption assistance benefits are for more than one
(1) year, the Department shall send the adoptive parent or parents
an Adoption Assistance Annual Review request and assure that the
child who has attained the minimum age for compulsory school
attendance and is eligible for an adoption assistance payment under
Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C., Section 670 et
seq. is:
a. enrolled in an institution that provides elementary or
secondary education as determined under the law of
this state or other jurisdiction in which the
institution is located,
b. instructed in elementary or secondary education by any
other means legally authorized,
c. in an independent study elementary or secondary
education program in accordance with the law of this
state or other jurisdiction in which the program is
located, that is administered by the local school or
school district, or
d. incapable of attending school on a full-time basis due
to a documented medical condition supported by regular
updates.
2.  The adoptive parent or parents shall at all times keep the
Department informed of circumstances including, but not limited to,
whether the adoptive parent or parents continue to be legally
responsible for support of the child which would make them
ineligible for such assistance payments or eligible for assistance
payments in a different amount.
3.  The Department is authorized and directed to make a review
of each adoption assistance agreement annually to assure that the
parents are fulfilling their obligations under the agreement.
4.  No payment may be made to any parents with respect to any
child who has attained the age of eighteen (18) years, except a
child may continue to receive assistance until the child reaches the
age of nineteen (19) years if the child:
a. continues to attend high school or pursues General
Education Development, or
b. meets the criteria for an adoption assistance
difficulty of care rate as determined by the
Department.
5.  Termination or modification of the adoption assistance
agreement may be requested by the adoptive parent or parents at any
time.
6.  No payment may be made to adoptive parents if the Department
determines that the parents are no longer legally responsible for
the support of the child or that the child is no longer receiving
any financial support from such parents.
E.  A child for whom an adoption assistance agreement has been
reached with the Department shall remain eligible and receive
adoption assistance benefits regardless of the domicile or residence
of the adopting parent or parents at any given time.
F.  All records regarding adoption assistance shall be
confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the
provisions of the Oklahoma Adoption Code.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 200, § 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
1989, c. 45, § 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 1989.  Renumbered from §
60.29 of this title by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 59, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.
Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 38, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws
2001, c. 434, § 11, emerg. eff. June 8, 2001; Laws 2002, c. 445, §
14, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2004, c. 415, § 6, emerg. eff. June 4,
2004; Laws 2006, c. 258, § 7, emerg. eff. June 7, 2006; Laws 2010,
c. 324, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 2010.