Oklahoma Code § 10-7510-1.3
Title 10. Children: Program of assistance for children not eligible for
federally funded adoption assistance benefits.
A.  The Department of Human Services shall establish and
administer an ongoing program of adoption assistance for eligible
special needs children in the legal custody of the Department or a
federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the federal Indian
Child Welfare Act and the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act, who are
not eligible for federally funded adoption assistance benefits.
Adoption assistance benefits under this program shall be provided
out of funds appropriated to the Department for the maintenance of
children in foster care or made available to it from other sources.
B.  Adoption assistance benefits under this program may include
Medicaid coverage, a monthly adoption assistance payment,
reimbursement of nonrecurring adoption expenses, special services,
or any combination of such benefits.
C.  To comply with 42 U.S.C., Section 471(a)(14) of the Social
Security Act and 45 C.F.R., Section 1356.21(n), the Department shall
limit the number of children under the responsibility of the
Department, who remain in substitute care for a period over twenty-
four (24) months, to no more than thirty percent (30%) of the
children in care during any fiscal year.
Added by Laws 1982, c. 200, § 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1982.  Amended by Laws
1996, c. 297, § 13, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996.  Renumbered from §
60.27 of this title by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 59, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.
Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 37, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws
2002, c. 445, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2008, c. 159, § 5,
emerg. eff. May 12, 2008.