Oklahoma Code § 10-7508-1.3
Title 10. Children: Confidential intermediary search program
A.  The Department of Human Services shall establish a search
program whereby the services of a confidential intermediary who has
* * *
as to whether the individual consents to release of identifying
information or medical information or to meeting or communicating
with the individual initiating the search, and will report back to
the administrator of the program the results of the intermediary's
search and inquiry;
4.  If the individual initiating the search and the individual
being sought consent in writing to meet or to communicate with each
other, the intermediary will act in accordance with the instructions
of the administrator of the program to facilitate any meeting or
communication between them;
5.  The intermediary will not accept any fee or compensation for
the intermediary's services except as authorized by the
administrator of the search program and the Oklahoma Statutes; and
6.  The intermediary recognizes that unauthorized release of
information is a violation of this section and Section 7505-1.1 of
this title and may subject the intermediary to a fine or
imprisonment or both, to civil liability, and to loss of
certification as a confidential intermediary.
G.  1.  After an eligible person described in subsection B of
this section has:
a. completed an application to initiate a search,
b. provided satisfactory proof of identity to the
administrator of the program, and
c. paid the fee established by the Department of Human
Services for initiating a search,
the administrator of the search program shall assign the search to a
confidential intermediary certified by the Department of Human
Services.
2.  The confidential intermediary shall be permitted to inspect:
a. all court records relevant to the adoption or
termination of parental rights proceeding,
b. the original certificate of birth, or other sealed
adoption records, and other relevant records, if any,
in the possession of the State Registrar of Vital
Statistics, and
c. all relevant records in the possession of the
Department of Human Services.
3.  The confidential intermediary must present to the custodians
of such records documentary proof of the intermediary's
certification and the referral form from the administrator of the
search program prior to obtaining access to any of these records.
4.  The confidential intermediary may also inspect records in
the possession of a private adoption agency or a private attorney,
but only if the private agency or attorney voluntarily agrees to
cooperate and permits the examination.
5.  The confidential intermediary shall keep confidential all
information obtained during the course of the investigation, except
as disclosure is permitted by this section.
H.  1.  If the confidential intermediary is able to locate the
subject of the search, the confidential intermediary shall make a
discreet and confidential inquiry as to whether the person who is
the subject of the search will consent to share identifying
information, communicate, or meet with the person who initiated the
search.
2.  The inquiry to the person who is the subject of the search
shall be by personal and confidential contact.  The inquiry shall be
made without disclosing the identifying information about the person
who initiated the search.
3.  If the person who is the subject of the search is willing to
share identifying information, communicate, or meet with the person
who initiated the search, the confidential intermediary shall obtain
this consent in writing, in a document that is dated and signed by
the subject of the search.
4.  If the person who is the subject of the search is not
willing to share identifying information, meet, or communicate with
the person who initiated the search, the confidential intermediary
shall attempt to obtain any nonidentifying medical or social history
information that has been requested by the person who has initiated
the search.
5.  If the confidential intermediary discovers the subject of
the search is deceased, the confidential intermediary shall include
this information and, if the deceased subject is a biological
parent, shall include the identity of the biological parent in the
written report.
I.  1.  Any written consent and nonidentifying information
obtained by the confidential intermediary, along with a written
report of the results of the intermediary's search and inquiry,
shall be transmitted to the administrator of the confidential
intermediary program.
2.  If the confidential intermediary is unable to locate the
subject of the search, the intermediary shall report this to the
administrator of the program and include in this written report a
description of the search efforts.
3.  If the confidential intermediary discovers that the identity
of the biological father was unknown or not revealed by the
biological mother, the confidential intermediary shall also include
this information in the written report.
J.  1.  Upon receipt of the report of the confidential
intermediary, the administrator of the search program shall contact
the person who initiated the search.
2.  If the subject of the search agreed to share identifying
information, communicate, or meet, the administrator shall relay
this information and obtain the written consent of the person who
initiated the search before arranging the sharing of identifying
information, communication, or meeting between them.
* * *