Oklahoma Code § 10-7508-1.3
Title 10. Children: Confidential intermediary search program
A.  The Department of Human Services shall establish a search
program whereby the services of a confidential intermediary who has
been certified through the program may be used by eligible persons
listed in subsection B of this section to locate an adult biological
relative listed in subsection B of this section with whom contact
has been lost through adoption or termination of parental rights
proceedings.
B.  Subject to the restrictions of subsections C and D of this
section, the following persons may request a search or be the
subject of a search through the confidential intermediary search
program:
1.  An adult adopted person;
2.  An adult person who has a parent whose parental rights have
been terminated;
3.  The legal parent or guardian of any minor or mentally
incompetent child of a deceased adopted person;
4.  An adult descendant of a deceased adopted person;
5.  The legal parent or guardian of any minor or mentally
incompetent child of a deceased person whose biological parent's
parental rights have been terminated;
6.  An adult descendant of a deceased person whose biological
parent's parental rights have been terminated;
7.  A biological parent whose parental rights were voluntarily
or involuntarily terminated by court order in an adoption, juvenile,
guardianship, or domestic relations proceeding;
8.  An adult biological sibling or biological grandparent of an
adult adopted person or of an adult person who has a parent whose
parental rights have been terminated; and
9.  The sibling of a deceased biological parent whose parental
rights were voluntarily or involuntarily terminated by court order
in an adoption, juvenile, guardianship, or domestic relations
proceeding.
C.  A search through the confidential intermediary program may
not be performed on behalf of:
1.  Anyone who has not previously registered with the Mutual
Consent Voluntary Registry at least six (6) months prior to
submission of the application for services through the confidential
intermediary search program;
2.  An adult adopted person who has a minor biological sibling
in the same adoptive family or in an adoptive or foster family or
other placement whose location is known to the adult adopted person;
3.  An adult whose biological parent's parental rights have been
terminated and who has a minor biological sibling in the same family
or in an adoptive or foster family or other placement whose location
is known to that adult; or
4.  Anyone who has previously initiated a search for a
biological parent that refused to share identifying information,
communicate, or meet, and who initiates a subsequent search for a
biological relative of that biological parent.
D.  If a biological relative of an adopted person, other than a
biological parent, applies to initiate a search or is the subject of
a search, the administrator of the confidential intermediary search
program shall ascertain from the State Registrar of Vital Statistics
whether an affidavit of nondisclosure by a biological parent of the
adopted person is on file.  If such an affidavit is filed with the
State Registrar and has not been revoked, the administrator of the
search program shall decline to initiate a search at the request of
or for any biological relative of the parent who filed the affidavit
of nondisclosure, unless the person initiating the search can
provide satisfactory proof that the biological parent who filed the
affidavit of nondisclosure is deceased.
E.  The Department of Human Services shall administer, directly
or through a contractor, the confidential intermediary search
program.  The Department of Human Services shall adopt rules and
procedures necessary to implement the search program, including but
not limited to the qualifications, minimum standards for training
and certification, and standards of conduct for a confidential
intermediary.  A person shall not act as a confidential intermediary
unless the person has completed the training required by the
Department of Human Services, signed and filed an oath of
confidentiality with the Department of Human Services, and possesses
a confidential intermediary certificate issued by the Department of
Human Services.
F.  The Department of Human Services shall develop an oath of
confidentiality, which must be signed under penalty of perjury by
each prospective confidential intermediary prior to receiving
certification.  In the oath, the intermediary shall affirm that:
1.  The intermediary has completed the requisite training for a
confidential intermediary as required by the Department of Human
Services;
2.  The intermediary will not disclose to anyone, directly or
indirectly, identifying or confidential information in the records
or otherwise obtained through the intermediary's participation in
the search program, except under the conditions specified in this
section;
3.  The intermediary will conduct a reasonable search for an
individual being sought and make a discreet and confidential inquiry
as to whether the individual consents to release of identifying
information or medical information or to meeting or communicating
with the individual initiating the search, and will report back to
the administrator of the program the results of the intermediary's
search and inquiry;
4.  If the individual initiating the search and the individual
being sought consent in writing to meet or to communicate with each
other, the intermediary will act in accordance with the instructions
of the administrator of the program to facilitate any meeting or
communication between them;
5.  The intermediary will not accept any fee or compensation for
the intermediary's services except as authorized by the
administrator of the search program and the Oklahoma Statutes; and
6.  The intermediary recognizes that unauthorized release of
information is a violation of this section and Section 7505-1.1 of
* * *