Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-7.1
Title 10. Children: Appeals
A.  An appeal may be taken from any final order, judgment,
decree, or any order determining a minor eligible for adoption
without terminating parental rights rendered pursuant to the
Oklahoma Adoption Code to the Supreme Court by any person aggrieved
thereby, in the manner provided for appeals from the court as
provided in this section.
B.  In an appeal concerning the adoption of a minor or the
termination of parental rights for adoption purposes, or any order
determining a minor eligible for adoption without terminating
parental rights, the appellant's designation of record shall be
filed in the trial court within ten (10) days after the date of the
judgment or order.  Appellee's counter designation of record shall
be filed in the trial court ten (10) days after appellant's
designation of record is filed in the trial court.
C.  All appeals of cases concerning the adoption of a minor or
the termination of parental rights for adoption purposes, or an
order determining that a minor is eligible for adoption which does
not terminate parental rights, shall be initiated by filing a
petition in error in the Supreme Court within thirty (30) days of
the filing of the order, judgment, or decree appealed from.  The
record on appeal shall be completed within thirty (30) days from the
filing of the petition in error.  Any response to the petition in
error shall be filed within twenty (20) days from the filing of the
petition in error.
D.  The briefing schedule is established as follows:
1.  Appellant's brief in chief shall be filed twenty (20) days
after the trial court clerk notifies all parties that the record is
complete and such notice has been filed in the office of the Clerk
of the Supreme Court;
2.  Appellee's answer brief shall be filed fifteen (15) days
after the appellant's brief in chief is filed; and
3.  Appellant's reply brief may be filed within ten (10) days
after the appellee's answer brief is filed.
E.  Any appeal when docketed should have priority over all cases
pending on said docket.  Adjudication of appeals and any other
proceedings concerning the adoption of the minor described in this
section shall be expedited by the Supreme Court.
F.  The pendency of an appeal shall not suspend the order of the
district court regarding a minor, nor shall it remove the minor from
the custody of that court or of the person, institution, or agency
to whose care such minor has been committed, unless the Supreme
Court shall so order.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 26, § 19.  Amended by Laws 1996, c. 297, §
10, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 366, § 39, eff. Nov. 1,
1997.  Renumbered from § 60.19 of this title by Laws 1997, c. 366, §
58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws 1998, c. 415, § 30, emerg.
eff. June 11, 1998.