Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-5.2
Title 10. Children: Subsequent home study - Waiver
A.  If a preplacement home study is not waived by the court for
good cause shown or is not required by Section 7505-5.1 of this
title, the court, upon the filing of a petition for adoption, shall
order that a home study be made and filed with the court by the
designated investigator within the time fixed by the court, and in
no event more than sixty (60) days from the issuance of the order
for the home study, unless the time therefor is extended by the
court.
B.  If the child to be adopted is the biological or adopted
child or immediate relative of the petitioners or of the spouse of
the petitioner, then the court, upon the submission of an
application, by order may waive the requirement in subsection A of
this section that a home study report be made, and the requirement
for a supplemental report set forth in subsection C of Section 7505-
5.3 of this title, if the court makes the following findings:
1.  That waiver of the home study requirement is in the best
interest of the child;
2.  If applicable, that the parent of the child and the
stepparent of the child, or the immediate relative of the child and
the spouse of the immediate relative who are petitioning for
adoption have been married for at least one (1) year with the child
who is to be adopted living in their home; provided, however, that
this provision shall not be construed as a prohibition against a
single, immediate relative from requesting waiver of a house study;
and
3.  That the stepparent or immediate relative or spouse of the
immediate relative who is petitioning for adoption has no record of
conviction of a felony or conviction or adjudication in juvenile
court for child abuse or neglect or domestic violence, and there is
no record of a protective order or orders issued against the
stepparent or immediate relative or spouse of the immediate
relative.
In all other adoptions, including foster adoptions, a home study
and report shall be made pursuant to this section or Section 7505-
5.1 of this title.
C.  For purposes of this section, immediate relative shall mean
the brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, or uncle of the child.