Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-4.2
Title 10. Children: Exceptions to requirement of parental consent
A.  Consent to adoption is not required from a putative father
of a minor who, at the hearing provided for in Section 7505-2.1 or
* * *
to such minor's support if no provision for support is provided in
an order.  For the purposes of this section, support for the minor
shall benefit the minor by providing a necessity.  Payments that
shall not be considered support shall include, but are not limited
to:
a. genetic and drug testing,
b. supervised visitation,
c. counseling for any person other than the minor,
d. court fees and costs,
e. restitution payments, and
f. transportation costs for any person other than the
minor, unless such transportation expenses are
specifically ordered in lieu of support in a court
order.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent
the adoption of a minor without consent.
C.  Consent to adoption is not required from a father or
putative father of a minor born out of wedlock if:
1.  The minor is placed for adoption within ninety (90) days of
birth, and the father or putative father fails to show he has
exercised parental rights or duties towards the minor, including,
but not limited to, failure to contribute to the support of the
mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability during
her term of pregnancy; or
2.  The minor is placed for adoption within fourteen (14) months
of birth, and the father or putative father fails to show that he
has exercised parental rights or duties towards the minor,
including, but not limited to, failure to contribute to the support
of the minor to the extent of his financial ability, which may
include consideration of his failure to contribute to the support of
the mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability
during her term of pregnancy.  Failure to contribute to the support
of the mother during her term of pregnancy shall not in and of
itself be grounds for finding the minor eligible for adoption
without such father's consent.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent
the adoption of a minor without consent.
D.  In any case where a father or putative father of a minor
born out of wedlock claims that, prior to the receipt of notice of
the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this
title, he had been specifically denied knowledge of the minor or
denied the opportunity to exercise parental rights and duties toward
the minor, such father or putative father must prove to the
satisfaction of the court that he made sufficient attempts to
discover if he had fathered a minor or made sufficient attempts to
exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor prior to the
receipt of notice.
E.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent or
putative father who waives in writing his right to notice of the
hearing provided for in Section 7505-2.1 or 7505-4.1 of this title.
F.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent or
putative father who fails to appear at the hearing provided for in
Section 7505-2.1 or 7505-4.1 of this title if all notice
* * *
such that it will not respond to treatment, therapy or medication
and, based upon competent medical opinion, the condition will not
substantially improve.
M.  Consent to adoption is not required from a putative father
who has been served with a Notice of Plan for Adoption pursuant to
Section 7503-3.1 of this title and who returns the form to the
Paternity Registry of the Department of Human Services or agency or
attorney who served him explicitly waiving a right to notice and
legal rights to the minor or who fails to return the form pursuant
to Section 7503-3.1 of this title in time for the form to be
received by the Paternity Registry of the Department of Human
Services or the agency or attorney who served him within thirty (30)
days from the date the Notice of Plan for Adoption was served upon
the putative father.
N.  Consent to adoption is not required from:
1.  An individual who has permanently relinquished parental
rights and responsibilities to the minor pursuant to the Oklahoma
Adoption Code;
2.  An individual whose parental relationship to a minor has
been legally terminated or legally determined not to exist; or
3.  The personal representative of a deceased parent's estate.
O.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who has
voluntarily placed a minor child in the care of a licensed child
care institution or child-placing agency, if the minor has remained
in out-of-home care for eighteen (18) months or more, and the parent
has willfully failed to substantially comply for twelve (12)
consecutive months out of the fourteen-month period immediately
preceding the filing of the petition for adoption with a reasonable
written plan of care.  Provided, the willful failure to comply with
the written plan of care may not be a ground for adoption without
consent unless the plan of care, at the time it was initially
executed by the parent, contained notice that failure to
substantially comply constitutes grounds for adoption without
consent.  The reasonableness of the plan shall be a question of fact
to be determined by the court.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 23, § 6.  Amended by Laws 1973, c. 69, § 1,
emerg. eff. April 27, 1973; Laws 1974, c. 297, § 4, operative July
1, 1974; Laws 1981, c. 107, § 1, emerg. eff. April 24, 1981; Laws
1985, c. 337, § 2, eff. Feb. 1, 1986; Laws 1986, c. 263, § 6,
operative July 1, 1986; Laws 1993, c. 253, § 2, emerg. eff. May 26,
1993.  Renumbered from § 60.6 of this title by Laws 1997, c. 366, §
58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 386, § 17, emerg.
eff. June 10, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 5, § 9, emerg. eff. March 4, 1998;
Laws 1998, c. 415, § 21, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws 2001, c.
434, § 8, emerg. eff. June 8, 2001; Laws 2007, c. 94, § 2, eff. Nov.
1, 2007.