Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-4.2
Title 10. Children: Exceptions to requirement of parental consent
A.  Consent to adoption is not required from a putative father
of a minor who, at the hearing provided for in Section 7505-2.1 or
* * *
her term of pregnancy; or
2.  The minor is placed for adoption within fourteen (14) months
of birth, and the father or putative father fails to show that he
has exercised parental rights or duties towards the minor,
including, but not limited to, failure to contribute to the support
of the minor to the extent of his financial ability, which may
include consideration of his failure to contribute to the support of
the mother of the child to the extent of his financial ability
during her term of pregnancy.  Failure to contribute to the support
of the mother during her term of pregnancy shall not in and of
itself be grounds for finding the minor eligible for adoption
without such father's consent.
The incarceration of a parent in and of itself shall not prevent
the adoption of a minor without consent.
D.  In any case where a father or putative father of a minor
born out of wedlock claims that, prior to the receipt of notice of
the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this
title, he had been specifically denied knowledge of the minor or
denied the opportunity to exercise parental rights and duties toward
the minor, such father or putative father must prove to the
satisfaction of the court that he made sufficient attempts to
discover if he had fathered a minor or made sufficient attempts to
exercise parental rights and duties toward the minor prior to the
receipt of notice.
E.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent or
putative father who waives in writing his right to notice of the
hearing provided for in Section 7505-2.1 or 7505-4.1 of this title.
F.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent or
putative father who fails to appear at the hearing provided for in
Section 7505-2.1 or 7505-4.1 of this title if all notice
requirements contained in or pursuant to such sections have been
met.
G.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who is
entitled to custody of a minor and has abandoned the minor.
H.  1.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who
fails to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive
relationship with a minor for a period of twelve (12) consecutive
months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding
the filing of a petition for adoption of the child.
2.  In any case where a parent of a minor claims that prior to
the receipt of notice of the hearing provided for in Sections 7505-
2.1 and 7505-4.1 of this title, such parent had been denied the
opportunity to establish and/or maintain a substantial and positive
relationship with the minor by the custodian of the minor, such
parent shall prove to the satisfaction of the court that he or she
has taken sufficient legal action to establish and/or maintain a
substantial and positive relationship with the minor prior to the
receipt of such notice.
3.  For purposes of this subsection, “fails to establish and/or
maintain a substantial and positive relationship" means the parent:
a. has not maintained frequent and regular contact with
the minor through frequent and regular visitation or
frequent and regular communication to or with the
minor, or
b. has not exercised parental rights and
responsibilities.
I.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who has
been convicted in a criminal action pursuant to the provisions of
Sections 7102 and 7115 of this title and Sections 1021.3, 1111 and
1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes or who has either:
1.  Physically or sexually abused the minor or a sibling of such
minor or failed to protect the minor or a sibling of such minor from
physical or sexual abuse that is heinous or shocking to the court or
that the minor or sibling of such minor has suffered severe harm or
injury as a result of such physical or sexual abuse; or
2.  Physically or sexually abused the minor or a sibling of such
minor or failed to protect the minor or a sibling of such minor from
physical or sexual abuse subsequent to a previous finding that such
parent has physically or sexually abused the minor or a sibling of
such minor or failed to protect the minor or a sibling of such minor
from physical or sexual abuse.
J.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who has
been convicted in a criminal action of having caused the death of a
sibling of the minor as a result of the physical or sexual abuse or
chronic neglect of such sibling.
K.  Consent to adoption is not required from a parent if the
* * *