Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-3.2
Title 10. Children: Costs, funds or monies expended by adoptive family –
Disclosure statement.
A.  1.  An affidavit shall be attached to the petition for
adoption, or may be filed after the filing of the petition for
* * *
including social services staff fees provided by
agency employees that include:
(1) casework services,
(2) adoptive child and family studies,
(3) placement services,
(4) certification of agency facilities,
(5) admission assessments, and
(6) service planning,
e. (1) reasonable and necessary living expenses of the
birth mother that are incurred during the
adoption planning process or during the
pregnancy, not to exceed two (2) months after the
birth of the minor or after the consent or
relinquishment of the birth mother.  Reasonable
and necessary living expenses include but are not
limited to:
(a) housing expenses,
(b) utilities, such as electric, gas, water, or
telephone bills,
(c) food for the birth mother and any minor
child of the birth mother residing in the
home of the birth mother,
(d) travel expenses for transportation to
support the pregnancy, such as gasoline, bus
fares, or providing for the temporary use of
a vehicle during the pregnancy, and
(e) child care or foster care for any minor
child of the birth mother associated with
pregnancy-related medical care.
(2) Reasonable and necessary living expenses shall
not include:
(a) any expenses met by existing resources of
the birth mother,
(b) any expenses used for the support of family
members who are not minor children of the
mother,
(c) any expenses for recreational or leisure
activities, and
(d) the purchase or gift of an automobile,
f. reasonable expenses for a home study,
g. reasonable and necessary costs associated with an
international adoption,
h. reasonable expenses legally required by any
governmental entity related to the adoption of a
minor, and
i. a one-time gift to the birth mother from the
prospective adoptive parents of no greater value than
One Hundred Dollars ($100.00).
2.  In addition, all expenses approved by the court should be
commensurate with other customary fees for similar services by
persons of equivalent experience and training where the services are
performed.  Any services provided outside this state shall be
allowed in an amount as if the services had been performed within
the State of Oklahoma.
3.  The provisions of this subsection shall apply to living and
transportation expenses incurred after the biological mother of the
minor contacts the child-placing agency or attorney for adoption
services.
4.  The provisions of this subsection shall not prohibit a court
from extending any time period, or including any additional costs
and expenses in connection with an adoption other than those
specified in this subsection based on unusual circumstances or need.
If additional costs and expenses in connection with an adoption are
approved by the court, the court shall specify in writing the
unusual circumstances that justify the approval.
5.  Except as otherwise ordered by the court except for good
cause shown, all payments made pursuant to this section shall be
paid directly to the third-party provider of services or goods.  Any
living expense paid on behalf of a birth mother in a domestic
adoption which is not supported by an itemized receipt shall not be
allowed for payment.  If gift cards are issued to pay expenses, an
itemized receipt verifying purchases shall be required for approval
by the court.  The accounting shall include vouchers for all monies
expended, copies of all checks written and receipts for all cash
payments attesting to the accuracy of the accounting.
6.  No person, attorney or licensed child-placing agency shall
have a financial interest in a third-party provider of services or
goods, without disclosing in an affidavit the financial interest to
the court and the other parties to the adoption.
C.  Any person, attorney, or licensed child-placing agency
desiring to pay living and transportation expenses on behalf of a
birth mother is authorized to expend an initial amount not to exceed
Three Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($3,500.00) plus deposits for
housing and utilities for such costs and expenses without first
obtaining court approval as required by paragraph 1 of subsection D
of this section.  Any such costs and expenses shall be disclosed as
is otherwise required by the Oklahoma Adoption Code.
D.  1.  Except for the amount authorized by subsection C of this
section, the payment of any living or transportation expenses for
benefit of the birth mother as authorized in subparagraph e of
paragraph 1 of subsection B of this section shall be approved in
advance by the court.
2.  The person, attorney, or licensed child-placing agency
desiring to pay living or transportation expenses on behalf of a
birth mother which exceed the amount in subsection C of this section
shall file a petition for an order approving payment of adoption-
related expenses.
3.  The petition for an order approving payment of adoption-
related expenses shall be filed in the district court where the
adoption petition is to be filed, as provided in Section 7502-1.2 of
this title.
4.  The petition shall be captioned: "In the matter of Baby
(name)."  The petition shall include a listing of all anticipated
living or transportation expenses to be paid on behalf of the birth
mother for which court approval is being sought.  If additional
expenditures not previously authorized by the court are needed on
behalf of the birth mother, an amended petition may be filed with
the court.
5.  The petition shall be heard by the court within ten (10)
days of filing.  The court clerk shall charge the same cost for a
petition for payment of expenses as is charged for the filing of an
adoption petition.  In the event an adoption petition is later filed
in the same county, the adoption petition shall be filed as an
amended petition within the same case in which payment for expenses
* * *