Oklahoma Code § 10-7505-2.1
Title 10. Children: Preadoption termination of parental rights
A.  1.  Prior to the filing of a petition for adoption, a child-
placing agency, attorney, or prospective adoptive parent to whom a
parent having legal custody has executed a consent to adoption or
has permanently relinquished a minor born out of wedlock may file a
petition for the termination of the parental rights of a putative
father or a parent of the child.  The petition shall be filed with
the district court of the county in which the relinquishment was
executed or in the county in which the putative father, a parent,
the petitioner, or the minor resides at the time of the filing of
the petition.
2.  The affidavit of expenses required by subsection A of
Section 7505-3.2 of this title is not required to be attached to a
petition filed pursuant to this section, nor must it be filed prior
to issuance of an order terminating parental rights entered in a
proceeding brought under this section.
B.  1.  Notice of the hearing on the petition to terminate
parental rights and a copy of the petition shall be served upon such
putative father or a parent in the same manner as summons is served
in civil cases, not less than fifteen (15) days prior to the
hearing.
2.  The notice shall contain the name of the putative father or
parent, or if unknown, the name of the minor, the date of birth of
the minor, the date of the hearing, and the ground or grounds for
which termination of parental rights is sought.  The notice shall
apprise the putative father or parent of his or her legal rights and
shall include a clear statement that failure to appear at the
hearing shall constitute a denial of interest in the minor which
denial may result, without further notice of this proceeding or any
subsequent proceeding, in the termination of his or her parental
rights and the transfer of the care, custody or guardianship of the
minor or in the adoption of the minor.
3.  If the identity or whereabouts of a putative father or
parent is unknown, the court must determine whether the putative
* * *
Department of Human Services, or by failing to register with the
Paternity Registry of the Department of Human Services after
receiving a Notice of Plan for Adoption pursuant to Section 7503-3.1
of this title.
C.  When a putative father or parent appears at the hearing and
desires counsel but is indigent and cannot for that reason employ
counsel, the court shall appoint counsel.  In all counties having
county indigent defenders, the county indigent defenders shall
assume the duties of the representation in such proceedings.
D.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights
brought pursuant to this section, the court may, if it is in the
best interest of the minor:
1.  Accept a permanent relinquishment or consent to adoption
executed by the putative father or parent of the minor pursuant to
Sections 7503-2.1, 7503-2.3 and 7503-2.4 of this title; or
2.  Terminate any parental rights which the putative father or
parent may have upon any of the grounds provided in Section 7505-4.2
of this title for declaring a consent unnecessary.
E.  1.  If the court at the hearing determines that the putative
father is the biological father of the minor, that the adoption
requires the consent of the putative father, that the putative
father will not consent, and the court does not terminate the
parental rights of the putative father or does not terminate the
rights of the other parents, then the court shall schedule a
separate hearing to issue an appropriate order for the legal and
physical custody of the minor according to the best interests of the
minor, if the court has jurisdiction to issue a custody order.
Provided, no such hearing shall be scheduled if a preexisting
custody order remains in effect.
2.  The court shall certify that the child-placing agency or the
attorney who filed the petition to terminate parental rights, the
putative father, the parent, and any prospective adoptive parents
have received notice of the date of the custody hearing at least
fifteen (15) days prior to the date of the hearing.  A parent having
* * *