Oklahoma Code § 10-7503-2.3
Title 10. Children: Permanent relinquishments
A.  A permanent relinquishment may be executed by a person whose
consent to the adoption of a minor is required by Section 7503-2.1
of this title.  The permanent relinquishment shall be in writing and
shall relinquish all of that individual's rights with respect to the
minor, including legal and physical custody and the right to consent
to the minor's adoption.
B.  Permanent relinquishments may be made only to:
1.  The Department of Human Services;
2.  A child-placing agency; or
3.  Any other person, with the written consent of the Department
or court.
C.  A permanent relinquishment shall be in writing, executed
before a judge of the district court in this state, recorded by a
court reporter and contain:
1.  The date, place, and time of the execution of the permanent
relinquishment;
2.  The name and date of birth of the person executing the
permanent relinquishment;
3.  The current mailing address, telephone number and social
security number of the person executing the permanent
relinquishment;
4.  Instructions that the permanent relinquishment is
irrevocable, except upon the specific grounds specified in Section
7503-2.7 of this title, upon which the permanent relinquishment can
be revoked and the manner in which a motion to set aside the
permanent relinquishment must be filed; and
5.  The name of the person or agency as described in subsection
B of this section to whom the permanent relinquishment is being
given and who shall have the right to give consent to the minor’s
adoption.
D.  A permanent relinquishment must state:
1.  That the person executing the document is voluntarily and
unequivocally consenting to the adoption of the minor;
2.  An understanding that after the permanent relinquishment is
executed, it is final and, except for fraud or duress, may not be
revoked or set aside for any reason except as otherwise authorized
by the Oklahoma Adoption Code;
3.  That the person executing the permanent relinquishment is
represented by counsel or has waived any right to counsel;
4.  That the execution of the permanent relinquishment does not
terminate any duty of the person executing the permanent
relinquishment to support the mother or the minor until the adoption
is completed;
5.  That the person executing the permanent relinquishment has
not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the
permanent relinquishment, except for payments authorized by law;
6.  Whether the individual executing the permanent
relinquishment is a member of an Indian tribe and whether the minor
is eligible for membership or the minor is a member of an Indian
tribe;
7.  That the person believes the adoption of the minor is in the
minor's best interest; and
8.  That the person executing the permanent relinquishment has
been advised that an adult adopted person born in Oklahoma, whose
decree of adoption is finalized after November 1, 1997, may obtain a
copy of such person's original certificate of birth unless
affidavits of nondisclosure have been filed pursuant to Section
7503-2.5 of this title and that the relinquishing parent may sign an
affidavit of nondisclosure.
E.  When it appears to the court that the parent or guardian
executing a permanent relinquishment desires counsel but is indigent
and cannot for that reason employ counsel, the court shall appoint
counsel.  In all counties having county indigent defenders, the
county indigent defenders shall assume the duties of representation
in such proceedings.
F.  The transcript of the court proceedings pursuant to this
section shall be placed in the court record.
G.  The verification of the court shall be in substantially the
following form:
I, _______________, Judge of the District Court in and for
__________ County, State of Oklahoma, a Court having original
adoption jurisdiction, do hereby certify, that upon this day,
__________ personally appeared in open Court, before me, and orally
and in writing executed the above and foregoing permanent
relinquishment for adoption.
In executing this acknowledgement, I further certify that the
said ___________ acknowledged that the person executed said
relinquishment to adoption freely and voluntarily, and that it was
explained to such person by or before me, the undersigned Judge of
the District Court, that in executing the relinquishment, the person
was surrendering all parental authority whatsoever over the minor;
and that with such explanation made to the person relinquishing the
minor by or before me, the undersigned Judge of the District Court,
the person executed the relinquishment, freely, voluntarily and
intelligently for all uses and purposes therein set forth.
I further certify that it was explained to the relinquishing
person that this relinquishment is irrevocable and final except for
fraud or duress and may not be revoked or set aside except and
unless no Petition to Adopt is filed within nine (9) months after
placement of the minor or if this or some other court decides not to
terminate the rights of the other parent of the minor.  I further
certify that I am satisfied that the relinquishing person
understands the consequences of an adoption; the relinquishing
person has represented that such person has not received or been
promised any money or anything of value for the giving of the
permanent relinquishment except for those payments authorized by
law; the relinquishing person has represented that such person is
not under the influence of alcohol or medication or any other
substance that affects the person's competence; the person fully
understood the English language and communicated in the English
language at all times during said hearing, or all information was
translated into the relinquishing person's language, and was fully
understood by the person; and if the relinquishing person was the
biological parent, such parent was advised regarding the affidavit
of nondisclosure.
* * *