Oklahoma Code § 10-7503-2.3
Title 10. Children: Permanent relinquishments
A.  A permanent relinquishment may be executed by a person whose
consent to the adoption of a minor is required by Section 7503-2.1
of this title.  The permanent relinquishment shall be in writing and
shall relinquish all of that individual's rights with respect to the
minor, including legal and physical custody and the right to consent
to the minor's adoption.
B.  Permanent relinquishments may be made only to:
1.  The Department of Human Services;
2.  A child-placing agency; or
3.  Any other person, with the written consent of the Department
or court.
C.  A permanent relinquishment shall be in writing, executed
before a judge of the district court in this state, recorded by a
court reporter and contain:
1.  The date, place, and time of the execution of the permanent
relinquishment;
2.  The name and date of birth of the person executing the
permanent relinquishment;
3.  The current mailing address, telephone number and social
security number of the person executing the permanent
relinquishment;
4.  Instructions that the permanent relinquishment is
irrevocable, except upon the specific grounds specified in Section
7503-2.7 of this title, upon which the permanent relinquishment can
be revoked and the manner in which a motion to set aside the
permanent relinquishment must be filed; and
5.  The name of the person or agency as described in subsection
B of this section to whom the permanent relinquishment is being
given and who shall have the right to give consent to the minor’s
adoption.
D.  A permanent relinquishment must state:
1.  That the person executing the document is voluntarily and
* * *
county indigent defenders shall assume the duties of representation
in such proceedings.
F.  The transcript of the court proceedings pursuant to this
section shall be placed in the court record.
G.  The verification of the court shall be in substantially the
following form:
I, _______________, Judge of the District Court in and for
__________ County, State of Oklahoma, a Court having original
adoption jurisdiction, do hereby certify, that upon this day,
__________ personally appeared in open Court, before me, and orally
and in writing executed the above and foregoing permanent
relinquishment for adoption.
In executing this acknowledgement, I further certify that the
said ___________ acknowledged that the person executed said
relinquishment to adoption freely and voluntarily, and that it was
explained to such person by or before me, the undersigned Judge of
the District Court, that in executing the relinquishment, the person
was surrendering all parental authority whatsoever over the minor;
and that with such explanation made to the person relinquishing the
minor by or before me, the undersigned Judge of the District Court,
the person executed the relinquishment, freely, voluntarily and
intelligently for all uses and purposes therein set forth.
I further certify that it was explained to the relinquishing
person that this relinquishment is irrevocable and final except for
fraud or duress and may not be revoked or set aside except and
* * *
not under the influence of alcohol or medication or any other
substance that affects the person's competence; the person fully
understood the English language and communicated in the English
language at all times during said hearing, or all information was
translated into the relinquishing person's language, and was fully
understood by the person; and if the relinquishing person was the
biological parent, such parent was advised regarding the affidavit
of nondisclosure.
H.  A permanent relinquishment shall be signed before any judge
of a court having probate or adoption jurisdiction in this state or
in the state of residence of the person executing the permanent
relinquishment.
I. 1. a. If an individual permanently relinquishing the child
resides in a country or place other than the United
States of America, other than a member of the United
States Armed Services stationed abroad, the permanent
relinquishment of the individual may be obtained by a
written instrument signed by such person and
acknowledged before an officer of the legal
subdivision of the government of the place of such
person's residence who is authorized to administer
oaths under the laws of such country or place.
b. If the foreign country's government does not involve
itself in adoption matters, the permanent
relinquishment may be executed before an officer of
the Judge Advocate General's Office of the United
States Armed Services or before an officer of the
United States Embassy located in that country,
* * *
K.  Except as otherwise required by subsection I of this
section, when the person permanently relinquishing the child for the
purposes of adoption resides outside of Oklahoma, the permanent
relinquishment by such person may be executed in that state or
country in the manner set forth in the Oklahoma Adoption Code or in
the manner prescribed by the laws of the state or country of such
person's residence.
L.  1.  A court before which a permanent relinquishment has been
executed may enter an order terminating parental rights of the
parent of a child if such parent has executed a permanent
relinquishment for adoption pursuant to the Oklahoma Adoption Code.
2.  Any order terminating parental rights of a parent pursuant
to this subsection shall state that the termination of parental
rights shall not terminate the duty of the parent to support the
child of such parent.  The duty of the parent to support the child
shall not be terminated until such time as a final decree of
adoption has been entered.
3.  Any proceedings held pursuant to this subsection shall not
require the state as a necessary party.