Oklahoma Code § 10-7503-2.1
Title 10. Children: Who may consent
A.  A minor may be adopted when there has been filed written
consent to adoption or a permanent relinquishment for adoption
executed by:
1.  Both parents of the minor;
2.  One parent of the minor, alone, if:
a. the other parent is dead,
b. the parental rights of the other parent have been
terminated, or
c. the consent of the other parent is otherwise not
required pursuant to Section 7505-4.2 of this title;
3.  The legal guardian of the person of the minor or the
guardian ad litem of the minor if both parents are dead or if the
rights of the parents have been terminated by judicial proceedings,
or the consent of both parents is otherwise not required pursuant to
Section 7505-4.2 of this title, and such guardian or guardian ad
litem has authority by order of the court appointing the guardian to
consent to the adoption;
4.  The executive head of a licensed child-placing agency if:
a. the minor has been permanently relinquished to such
agency by:
(1) both parents, or
(2) one parent alone if the other parent is dead, the
parental rights of the other parent have been
terminated, or the consent of the other parent is
otherwise not required pursuant to Section 7505-
4.2 of this title, or
b. the rights of both parents have been judicially
terminated and custody of the minor has been legally
vested in such agency with authority to consent to
adoption of the minor; or
5.  Any person having legal custody of a minor by court order
if:
a. the parental rights of both parents have been
judicially terminated, and
b. the court that issued the custody order for the minor
has consented to adoption and a certified copy of its
order containing its consent is filed before the final
decree.
B.  1.  A parent of a minor born in wedlock or a parent who is
sixteen (16) years of age or older shall be deemed capable of giving
consent to the adoption of a minor.
2.  If the parent of a minor born out of wedlock is under
sixteen (16) years of age, that parent's consent to the adoption
shall be deemed sufficient when:
a. given by such minor parent before a judge of the
district court, and
b. accompanied by the written consent of:
(1) the legal guardian of the minor parent,
(2) the parents of the minor parent,
(3) the parent having custody of the minor parent, if
the other parent of the minor parent is deceased
or the parents of the minor parent are divorced,
or
(4) the person having physical custody of the minor
parent, if both parents of the minor parent are
deceased, or
c. accompanied by a finding of the court issuing the
decree of adoption, if consent cannot be secured from
any individual whose consent is required by
subparagraph b of this paragraph, that:
(1) either notice was given by mail by the court to
such person directing the person to show cause at
a time appointed by the court, which shall be not
less than ten (10) days from the date of mailing,
why the adoption should not be granted without
the individual's consent, or that notice was
waived by the personal appearance of the
individual, and
(2) the individual did not appear to contest the
adoption, or the consent of the individual is
unreasonably withheld.
C.  If a minor to be adopted is twelve (12) years of age or
older, the consent of the minor to the adoption is required in
addition to the consents required by subsections A and B of this
section before a decree of adoption may be granted, unless the court
makes a finding that it is not in the best interest of the minor to
require the minor's consent.  The consent of the minor must be given
before the court in such form as the court shall direct.
D.  1.  When consent for adoption is necessary for minors in the
custody of the Department of Human Services, the Director of the
Department of Human Services or the designee of the Director may
designate, authorize, and direct in writing an employee of the
Department to appear in the court of the county in which said
adoption proceedings are to be completed and to give written consent
for the adoption of such minor by the family whose application for
adoption has been approved by the Department of Human Services; or
2.  The executive head of a licensed child-placing agency whose
consent is required for the adoption of a minor who is in the
custody of the licensed child-placing agency may designate,
authorize and direct in writing an employee of the agency to appear
in the district court of the county in which the adoption
proceedings are to be completed or before anyone authorized by law
to take acknowledgements and to give written consent for the
adoption of the minor.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 23, § 5.  Amended by Laws 1959, p. 26, § 1,
emerg. eff. July 15, 1959; Laws 1961, p. 15, § 1, emerg. eff. June
29, 1961; Laws 1971, c. 316, § 1, emerg. eff. June 24, 1971; Laws
1974, c. 297, § 3, operative July 1, 1974; Laws 1985, c. 337, § 1,
eff. Feb. 1, 1986; Laws 1994, c. 122, § 1, eff. July 1, 1994; Laws
1996, c. 297, § 3, emerg. eff. June 10, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 366, §
9, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Renumbered from § 60.5 of this title by Laws
1997, c. 366, § 58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Amended by Laws 1998, c.
415, § 8, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998.