Oklahoma Code § 10-7501-1.2
Title 10. Children: Purpose of Code
A.  The Legislature of this state believes that every child
should be raised in a secure, loving home and finds that adoption is
the best way to provide a permanent family for a child whose
biological parents are not able or willing to provide for the
child's care or whose parents believe the child's best interest will
be best served through adoption.  The purpose of the Oklahoma
Adoption Code is to:
1.  Ensure and promote the best interests of the child in
adoptions and to establish an orderly and expeditious process for
movement of adoption matters through the courts;
2.  Affirm that the parent-child relationship is fundamental and
that all adoption laws should be fair to the child and to each
parent of the child;
3.  Affirm the duty of the biological parents to provide
appropriately for the care of the child unless custody of the child
has been transferred either voluntarily or involuntarily;
4.  Affirm the duty of a noncustodial parent to:
a. provide financial support for the parent's biological
child, and otherwise exercise parental
responsibilities,
b. maintain a parent-child relationship, regardless of
the absence of any court order to that effect, and
c. provide for the appropriate financial support of the
mother of the child during her term of pregnancy;
5.  Affirm the duty of a male person who has sexual relations
with a female person outside of marriage to be aware that a
pregnancy might occur;
6.  Affirm the duty of the biological father of a child who is
to be born or who is born outside of marriage to exercise his
parental responsibilities for the child.  This includes the duty to
inform himself about the existence and needs of any such child and
to exercise parental responsibilities toward that child even before
birth;
7.  Encourage prebirth planning for adoption as a means of
facilitating adoption of a child into a permanent family as soon as
possible.  To that end, the Oklahoma Adoption Code provides for a
prebirth notice of a plan for adoption and for procedures by which a
putative father may give his consent or otherwise respond to the
notice;
8.  Ensure that children placed for adoption will be raised in
stable, permanent loving families whose qualifications for adoption
have been properly evaluated in light of the child's needs;
9.  Promote and strengthen the integrity and finality of
adoptions by limiting the time and circumstances for a consent to be
withdrawn or a challenge to the adoption filed; and
10.  Recognize the right of all children who have been adopted
to have access to information about their social and medical
history.
B.  It is the intent of the Legislature to balance the privacy
rights of all parties to an adoption while clarifying when and to
whom information may be released.  The Legislature seeks to promote
voluntary reunions, provide for confidential intermediaries, and
collect and maintain social and medical information relating to the
adoption in the recognition that all children should have access to
knowledge about their heritage.
Added by Laws 1957, p. 26, § 22.  Amended by Laws 1997, c. 366, § 2,
eff. Nov. 1, 1997.  Renumbered from § 60.22 of this title by Laws
1997, c. 366, § 58, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.