Oklahoma Code § 10-600
Title 10. Children: Definitions
As used in Sections 601.1 through 601.14 of this title:
1.  “Children and youth service system” means health, mental
health, social, rehabilitative assistance and educational services
provided to children and youth by and through the courts and public
and private agencies;
2.  “Client” means a child or a family member of a child who is
receiving services through the children and youth service system;
3.  “Commission” means the Oklahoma Commission on Children and
Youth;
4.  “Homeless children and youth” means a person twenty-one (21)
years of age or younger who is:
a. unaccompanied by a parent or guardian, and
b. without shelter where appropriate care and supervision
are available, or
c. without a parent or guardian who is willing and able
to provide shelter and care, or
d. without a fixed, regular, or adequate nighttime
residence.  For the purposes of this paragraph,
“fixed, regular, or adequate nighttime residence”
shall not include a supervised publicly or privately
operated shelter or institution designed to provide
temporary living accommodations, transitional housing
arrangements, living in hotels, temporary living
arrangements with other people but without an
opportunity for permanent residence or a residential
lease, or a public or private place not designed for,
nor ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping
accommodation for human beings;
5.  “State Plan for Services to Children and Youth” means the
planning document required by Section 601.6a of this title; and
6.  “Youth at risk of homelessness” means a person twenty-one
(21) years of age or younger whose status or circumstances indicate
a significant danger of experiencing homelessness in the near
future, including but not limited to youth exiting out-of-home
placements, youth who previously were homeless, youth whose parents
or guardians are or were previously homeless, youth who are exposed
to abuse and neglect in their homes, and youth who experience
excessive conflict with their parents.