Oklahoma Code § 10-404.1
Title 10. Children: Child care facility permit or license - Criminal history
records search - Foster parent eligibility.
A.  On and after November 1, 2013:
1.  Prior to the issuance of a permit or license, owners and
* * *
3.  Requirements for confidentiality and recordkeeping with
regard to the information shall be the same for the child care
facility receiving the information in response to a request as those
provided for in paragraph 1 of this subsection for the child care
facility releasing such information.
4.  Information received by any facility certified by the Office
of Juvenile Affairs may be released to another facility certified by
the Office if an individual is being considered for employment or
contract, along with any other relevant information, unless the
information is deemed confidential by state or federal law.  Any
information received by the Office shall be maintained in a
confidential manner pursuant to applicable state and federal law.
F.  1.  It shall be unlawful for individuals who are required to
register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration Act to work with
or provide services to children or to reside in a child care
facility and for any employer who offers or provides services to
children to knowingly and willfully employ or contract with, or
allow continued employment of or contracting with individuals who
are required to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders Registration
Act.  Individuals required to register pursuant to the Sex Offenders
Registration Act who violate any provision of Section 401 et seq. of
this title shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class D1 felony
offense punishable by incarceration as provided for in subsections B
through F of Section 20N of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a
fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00), or both
such fine and imprisonment.
2.  It shall be unlawful for an individual who is the
perpetrator of a substantiated finding by the Department of heinous
and shocking abuse by a person responsible for a child's health,
safety, or welfare, as those terms are defined in Section 1-1-105 of
Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes, to work with or provide services
to children or to reside in a child care facility and for any
employer who offers or provides services to children to knowingly
and willfully employ or contract with, or allow continued employment
of or contracting with such individual.
3.  Upon a determination by the Department of any violation of
the provisions of this section, the violator shall be subject to and
the Department may pursue:
a. an emergency order,
b. license revocation or denial,
c. injunctive proceedings,
d. an administrative penalty not to exceed Ten Thousand
Dollars ($10,000.00), and
e. referral for criminal proceedings.
4.  In addition to the penalties specified by this section, the
violator may be liable for civil damages.
Added by Laws 1990, c. 186, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1990.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 122, § 4, emerg. eff. April 29, 1993; Laws 1995, c.
142, § 8, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1995, c. 222, § 1, eff. Nov. 1,
1995; Laws 1996, c. 200, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1996; Laws 1997, c. 389,
§ 20, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 5, § 1, emerg. eff. March 4,
1998; Laws 1998, c. 414, § 16, emerg. eff. June 11, 1998; Laws 1999,
c. 2, § 1, emerg. eff. March 3, 1999; Laws 2000, c. 177, § 1, eff.
July 1, 2000; Laws 2001, c. 174, § 5, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2003,
c. 213, § 1, eff. July 1, 2003; Laws 2008, c. 296, § 3, eff. Nov. 1,
2008; Laws 2009, c. 230, § 5, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009; Laws 2011,
c. 266, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2013, c. 308, § 4, eff. Nov. 1,
2013; Laws 2015, c. 115, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2015; Laws 2016, c. 307,
§ 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2016; Laws 2017, c. 109, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2017;
Laws 2021, c. 547, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2021; Laws 2025, c. 486, § 343,
eff. Jan. 1, 2026.
NOTE:  Laws 1997, c. 260, § 1 repealed by Laws 1998, c. 5, § 29,
emerg. eff. March 4, 1998.  Laws 2017, c. 253, § 1 repealed by Laws
2018, c. 304, § 3, emerg. eff. May 10, 2018.