Oklahoma Code § 10-40.3
Title 10. Children: Application of act - Exemptions - Determination of Indian
status.
A.  The Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act, in accordance with
the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, applies to all child custody
proceedings involving any Indian child except the following:
1.  A child custody proceeding arising from a divorce
proceeding; or
2.  A child custody proceeding arising from an adjudication of
delinquency, unless there has been a request for termination of
parental rights.
B.  Except as provided for in subsection A of this section, the
Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act applies to all state voluntary and
involuntary child custody court proceedings involving Indian
children, regardless of whether or not the children involved are in
the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or Indian
custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated.
C.  The court shall seek a determination of the Indian status of
the child in accordance with the preceding standard in the following
circumstances:
1.  The court has been informed by an interested party, an
officer of the court, a tribe, an Indian organization or a public or
private agency that the child is Indian; or
2.  The child who is the subject of the proceeding gives the
court reason to believe he is an Indian child; or
3.  The court has reason to believe the residence or domicile of
the child is a predominantly Indian community.
D.  The court shall seek verification of the Indian status of
the child from the Indian tribe or the Bureau of Indian Affairs.  A
determination of membership by an Indian tribe shall be conclusive.
A determination of membership by the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall
be conclusive in the absence of a contrary determination by the
Indian tribe.
E.  The determination of the Indian status of a child shall be
made as soon as practicable in order to ensure compliance with the
notice requirements of Section 40.4 of this title.