Oklahoma Code § 10-40.1
Title 10. Children: Purpose - Policy of state
The purpose of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act is the
clarification of state policies and procedures regarding the
implementation by the State of Oklahoma of the federal Indian Child
Welfare Act, P.L. 95-608.  It shall be the policy of the state to
recognize that Indian tribes and nations have a valid governmental
interest in Indian children regardless of whether or not said
children are in the physical or legal custody of an Indian parent or
Indian custodian at the time state proceedings are initiated.  It
shall be the policy of the state to cooperate fully with Indian
tribes in Oklahoma in order to ensure that the intent and provisions
of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act are enforced.