Oklahoma Code § 10-22.1
Title 10. Children: Legislative findings and intent – Foster care by
grandparents or other relative.
A.  The Oklahoma Legislature recognizes that:
1.  Children who have been abused, who are dependent or
neglected, or whose parents, for whatever reason, may be unable or
unwilling to provide care for their children, are best served when
they can be cared for by grandparents or other suitable relatives
instead of placing those children in foster care with the State of
Oklahoma; and
2.  While grandparents or other relatives are often willing to
provide for the care of children who can no longer remain with their
parents, there may exist financial obstacles to the provision of
such care, or there may be a need for other services to enable the
children to remain with their grandparents or other relatives in
order to prevent the entry of those children into the foster care
system.
B.  It is the intent of the Oklahoma Legislature in enacting
this section to:
1.  Recognize family relationships in which a grandparent or
other relative within the third degree of relationship to the child
is the head of a household that includes a child otherwise at risk
of foster care placement by the Department of Human Services;
2.  Enhance family preservation and stability by recognizing
that most children in placements with grandparents and other
relatives within the third degree of relationship to the child do
not need intensive supervision of the placement by the courts or by
the Department;
3.  Provide additional placement options and incentives that
will achieve permanency and stability for many children who are
otherwise at risk of foster care placement by the Department because
of abuse, abandonment, or neglect, but who may successfully be able
to reside in the care of relatives within the third degree of
relationship to the child; and
4.  Reserve the limited casework and supervisory resources of
the Department and the courts expended to care for children in state
custody for those cases in which children do not have the option for
safe, stable care within their immediate family.
C.  The Department of Human Services shall establish and operate
a relative support program pursuant to eligibility guidelines
established in this section and by rules of the Department
promulgated thereto which will divert children from the foster care
program operated by the Department.  The relative support program
shall provide assistance to relatives within the third degree of
relationship to a child who are caring for the child on a full-time
basis, regardless of whether there is a court order granting custody
of the child to the relative.
D.  Grandparents or other such relatives who qualify for and
participate in the relative support program are not required to be
certified as foster parents or to meet the foster care requirements
but shall be capable of providing a physically safe environment and
a stable, supportive home for the children under their care.
E.  Upon request by grandparents or other relatives who are
caring for a child on a full-time basis, the Department shall
complete a needs assessment on such grandparents or other relatives
to determine the appropriate services and support needed by the
child and the grandparents or other such relatives.
F.  Within available funding specified by this section, the
relative support program may provide grandparents or other suitable
relatives with:
1.  Case management services;
2.  Monthly stipends or other financial assistance, family
support and preservation services;
3.  Flexible funds to enable the grandparents or other relatives
to meet unusual or crisis expenditures, including but not limited
to, making housing deposits, utility deposits, or to purchase beds,
clothing and food;
4.  Subsidized child care and after school care;
5.  Respite care;
6.  Transportation;
7.  Counseling;
8.  Support groups;
9.  Assistance in accessing parental child support payments;
10.  Aid in accessing food stamps, Social Security and other
public benefits;
11.  Information about legal options for relative caregivers;
12.  Assistance for establishing a relative guardianship or
relative custodianship for the child;
13.  Available volunteer attorney services;
14.  Mediation/family group conferencing; and
15.  Community-based services and state or federal programs
available to the child and relatives to support the child's safety,
growth and health development.
G.  Children living with grandparents or other relatives within
the third degree of relationship to the child who are receiving
assistance pursuant to this section shall be eligible for Medicaid
coverage.
H.  Subject to availability of funding, and as may be permitted
by federal law or regulations governing the Department of Human
Services' block grant for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families
(TANF), the Department is specifically authorized to provide funding
assistance from such block grant or other available funds for the
development and operation of the relative support program by
providing available funds which are not otherwise committed to or
necessary for the provision of the Statewide Temporary Assistance
Responsibility System.  In addition, the Department may use any
other state, federal or private funds available to the Department
for such purposes to implement the provisions of this section.
I.  1.  In order to qualify for the receipt of any monthly
stipend, the grandparent or other relative shall meet any
eligibility criteria determined by the Department of Human Services.
2.  Within limits of available funding, monthly stipends may be
paid to grandparents or other relatives with the third degree of
relationship to the child who have physical full-time custody of a
child who would be unable to serve in that capacity without a
monthly stipend because of inadequate financial resources, thus
exposing the child to the trauma of potential placement in a shelter
* * *