Oklahoma Code § 10-175.10
Title 10. Children: Applications for crippled children's services
(a) Applications for crippled children's services on behalf of a
child may be made directly to the Commission by a court, by a county
welfare director, or by a parent, physician, osteopath, dentist,
county health official, child welfare worker or consultant, or by
any other interested person or agency.  The Director on behalf of
the Commission may accept or reject any such application.  Upon
acceptance of an application, the Director on behalf of the
Commission shall determine the extent of eligibility for care in
accordance with the provisions of this Act; provided, that nothing
in this Section shall interfere with the administration and
operation of emergency plans and procedures as authorized in Section
175.5, subsection (h), of this Title.
(b) The Commission may collect in whole or in part reimbursement
from the parent or other person or volunteer agency for services
provided for the child, provided that no child shall be denied
services because of financial inability on the part of the family or
legal guardian.
(c) Any charges for services provided by the Commission under
authority granted by this Act based upon application made by the
county welfare director becomes payable to the Commission in whole
or in part from the respective children's budget account, provided
for in Section 175.11 of this Title.  Collections shall be based
upon terms agreed upon by the Commission and the respective county
welfare director.
(d) Any charges for services provided by the Commission under
authority granted by this Act based upon application made by a
county welfare director that are not reimbursed from the County
Crippled Children's Budget Account and any charges for services
provided by the Commission upon application made by a child welfare
worker of the Department of Public Welfare become payable from the
sums allocated and appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the
provisions of this Act, upon certification and approval of the
claims by the Director.