Oklahoma Code § 10-1415
Title 10. Children: Placement in institution for individuals with
intellectual disability not to abrogate parental rights - Guardians
- Assessment of competency.
A.  The voluntary placement of a child in an institution for
individuals with intellectual disabilities by the child's parents
shall not, by itself, abrogate the rights and authority of the
parents.
B.  1.  Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, no later
than January 1, 1988, all residents of the institutions specified in
Section 1406 of this title and all residents of other residential
facilities for individuals with intellectual disabilities operated
by the Department of Human Services who are eighteen (18) years of
age or older shall have a guardian appointed by a court.  A guardian
shall not be required for a resident of the institution eighteen
(18) years of age or older for whom a guardian is not recommended as
provided in subsection C of this section or who has not been found
to be incompetent or incapacitated by the court.
2.  The guardian shall be the parent of the resident or a
relative or other adult person appointed by a court to be the
guardian of the resident or former resident.  A parent whose
parental rights have not been terminated by a court, and who is
otherwise qualified to serve as guardian, shall have first priority
for appointment as guardian.  If a parent is not available or
willing to serve, a relative who is otherwise qualified to serve as
guardian shall have next priority for appointment as guardian.
3.  The guardian shall not be the superintendent or other
employee of the institution or residential facility in which the
person resides or an employee of the Department of Human Services,
except where the superintendent or employee is also the parent or
relative of the resident or former resident.  A superintendent may
serve as guardian ad litem as provided in subsection D of this
section.
C.  1.  An assessment of the competency of a resident of an
institution or residential facility for individuals with
intellectual disabilities operated by the Department shall be
completed within six (6) months:
a. prior to the eighteenth birthday of the resident,
b. after institutionalization if the resident is an adult
at the time of institutionalization, or
c. after June 30, 1987, if the resident is an adult who
was institutionalized prior to June 30, 1987, and for
whom no competency assessment has been performed or no
guardian appointed.
2.  The assessment shall be made by a panel composed of the
resident's social worker, the attending physician of the resident,
and a licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist with training
and experience in the area of intellectual and developmental
disabilities.  The panel shall make a recommendation to the
superintendent as to whether or not the condition of the resident is
such that appointment of a guardian is warranted.  Upon the finding
by the panel that appointment of a guardian is warranted, the
superintendent shall initiate guardianship proceedings.
D.  If the parents or other relative of the resident are unable
to serve as guardian or cannot be located, the Department may in a
guardianship proceeding request the court to appoint a guardian ad
litem until such time as a guardian is appointed by a court.  If the
court is satisfied, after inquiry into the matter, that a parent or
other relative qualified and willing to serve as guardian cannot
with due diligence be located, the court may appoint a guardian ad
litem.
1.  The court may appoint as guardian ad litem:
a. a qualified relative or other adult person, or
b. a public guardian if available, or
c. the superintendent of the facility in which the
resident resides.
In all cases, a qualified relative or other qualified adult
shall have priority over the Department of Human Services for
appointment as a guardian.
2.  The appointment of a guardian ad litem shall be as guardian
ad litem of the person only of the resident, and the court shall set
forth in its appointment order the specific powers and duties of the
guardian ad litem.  The guardian ad litem shall not change the place
of residence of the resident unless authorized by the court.
3.  The guardian ad litem may serve without bond.
E.  The Department of Human Services may provide assistance to
residents and former residents of the institutions named in Section
1406 of this title as necessary to assure compliance with the
requirements of subsection B of this section, including filing a
petition to have a guardian of the person appointed for the
resident.
F.  The superintendent of the institution shall have the custody
of any resident during the time the resident remains in the
institution and shall be responsible for the care, treatment, and
education of the resident during the time the resident remains in
the institution.
Added by Laws 1963, c. 37, § 11, eff. July 1, 1963.  Renumbered from
§ 311 of Title 56 by Laws 1982, c. 312, § 48, emerg. eff. May 28,
1982.  Amended by Laws 1983, c. 128, § 4, operative July 1, 1983;