Oklahoma Code § 10-1150.2
Title 10. Children: Child Death Review Board - Creation - Powers and duties
- Meetings and discussions - Annual report.
A.  There is hereby re-created until July 1, 2026, in accordance
* * *
Department of Human Services or the appropriate district attorney
for further investigation;
8.  Request and obtain a copy of all records and reports
pertaining to a child whose case is under review including, but not
limited to:
a. the report of the medical examiner,
b. hospital records,
c. school records,
d. court records,
e. prosecutorial records,
f. local, state, and federal law enforcement records
including, but not limited to, the Oklahoma State
Bureau of Investigation (OSBI),
g. fire department records,
h. State Department of Health records including birth
certificate records,
i. medical and dental records,
j. Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse
Services and other mental health records,
k. emergency medical service records,
l. files of the Department of Human Services, and
m. records in the possession of the Domestic Violence
Fatality Review Board when conducting a joint review
pursuant to paragraph 6 of subsection A of this
section.
Confidential information provided to the Board shall be
maintained in a confidential manner as required by state and federal
law.  Any person damaged by disclosure of such information by the
Board, its regional teams or their members, not authorized by law,
may maintain an action for damages, costs and attorney fees;
9.  Maintain all confidential information, documents and records
in possession of the Board as confidential and not subject to
subpoena or discovery in any civil or criminal proceedings;
provided, however, information, documents and records otherwise
available from other sources shall not be exempt from subpoena or
discovery through those sources solely because such information,
documents and records were presented to or reviewed by the Board;
10.  Conduct reviews of specific cases of deaths and near deaths
of children and request the preparation of additional information
and reports as determined to be necessary by the Board including,
but not limited to, clinical summaries from treating physicians,
chronologies of contact, and second-opinion autopsies;
11.  Report, if recommended by a majority vote of the Board, to
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House
of Representatives any gross neglect of duty by any state officer or
state employee, or any problem within the child protective services
system discovered by the Board while performing its duties;
12.  Recommend, when appropriate, amendment of the cause or
manner of death listed on the death certificate; and
13.  Subject to the approval of the Commission, exercise all
incidental powers necessary and proper for the implementation and
administration of the Child Death Review Board Act.
C.  The review and discussion of individual cases of death or
near death of a child shall be conducted in executive session and in
compliance with the confidentiality requirements of Section 1-6-102
of Title 10A of the Oklahoma Statutes.  All other business shall be
conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Oklahoma Open
Meeting Act.  All discussions of individual cases and any writings
produced by or created for the Board and recommended by the Board,
as the result of a review of an individual case of the death or near
death of a child, shall be privileged and shall not be admissible in
evidence in any proceeding.  The Board shall periodically conduct
meetings to discuss organization and business matters and any
actions or recommendations aimed at improvement of the child
protection system which shall be subject to the Oklahoma Open
Meeting Act.  Part of any meeting of the Board may be specifically
designated as a business meeting of the Board subject to the
Oklahoma Open Meeting Act.
D.  1.  The Board shall submit an annual statistical report on
the incidence and causes of death and near death of children in this
state for which the Board has completed its review during the past
calendar year, including its recommendations, to the Oklahoma
Commission on Children and Youth on or before May 1 of each year.
The Board shall also prepare and make available to the public, on an
annual basis, a report containing a summary of the activities of the
Board relating to the review of deaths and near deaths of children,
the extent to which the state child protection system is coordinated
with foster care and adoption programs, and an evaluation of whether
the state is efficiently discharging its child protection
responsibilities.  The report shall be completed no later than
December 31 of each year.
2.  The Commission shall review the report of the Board and, as
appropriate, incorporate the findings and recommendations into the
State Plan for Services to Children and Youth.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 192, § 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.  Amended by
Laws 1993, c. 195, § 1, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 31, § 1;
Laws 1995, c. 223, § 1, emerg. eff. May 23, 1995; Laws 1998, c. 416,
§ 3, eff. Nov. 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 27, § 1; Laws 2004, c. 421, §
6, emerg. eff. June 4, 2004; Laws 2006, c. 42, § 1; Laws 2008, c.
324, § 1, eff. July 1, 2008; Laws 2012, c. 69, § 1; Laws 2014, c.
63, § 1; Laws 2020, c. 116, § 13, eff. July 1, 2020; Laws 2023, c.
60, § 1; Laws 2024, c. 347, § 10, emerg. eff. May 28, 2024.