Ohio Code § 4503.30
Display of Placards Issued to Manufacturers, Dealers or Distributors.
Effective: October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation: House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
(A) Any license plates issued by the registrar of motor vehicles and bearing the distinctive number assigned to a manufacturer, dealer, or distributor pursuant to section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be displayed on any motor vehicle, other than commercial cars, or on any motorized bicycle owned by the manufacturer, dealer, or distributor, or lawfully in the possession or control of the manufacturer, or the agent or employee of the manufacturer, the dealer, or the agent or employee of the dealer, the distributor, or the agent or employee of the distributor. Such license plates shall be displayed on no other motor vehicle or motorized bicycle.
(B)(1) A license plate issued to a dealer under section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be displayed on a motor vehicle, other than a commercial car, owned by a dealer when the vehicle is in transit from a dealer to a purchaser, when the vehicle is being demonstrated for sale or lease, or when the vehicle otherwise is being utilized by the dealer.
(2) A vehicle bearing a license plate issued to a dealer under section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be operated by the dealer, an agent or employee of the dealer, a prospective purchaser, or a third party operating the vehicle with the permission of the dealer.
(C) A license plate issued to a manufacturer, dealer, or distributor pursuant to section 4503.27 of the Revised Code may be displayed on commercial cars only when the cars are in transit from a manufacturer to a dealer, from a distributor to a dealer or distributor, or from a dealer to a purchaser, or when the cars are being demonstrated for sale or lease. Such a license plate shall not be displayed when the cars are being used for delivery, hauling, transporting, or other commercial purpose.
(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.
Last updated August 29, 2023 at 9:08 AM