Ohio Code § 307.56
Appeal From Decision of Board of County Commissioners.
Effective: March 14, 1985
Latest Legislation: House Bill 486 - 115th General Assembly
A person aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners may appeal to the court of common pleas, as provided by and under the authority of Chapter 2506. of the Revised Code. The court shall advance such appeal when perfected for immediate trial.
Where a board of county commissioners has adopted administrative regulations pursuant to various enabling sections of the Revised Code, such regulations may provide for an appeal or variance therefrom to a higher administrative authority, or board of appeals or variances, which authority or board is appointed by the board of county commissioners. The decisions of such higher authority or board of appeals or variances shall be considered, a "final order" as described in section 2506.01 of the Revised Code.