Ohio Code § 2938.08
Defendant Presumed Innocent.
Effective: January 1, 1960
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 73 - 103rd General Assembly
A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until he is proved guilty of the offense charged, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he shall be acquitted. The presumption of innocence places upon the state (or the municipality) the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
In charging a jury the trial court shall state the meaning of the presumption of innocence and of reasonable doubt in each case.