Ohio Code § 2935.04
When Any Person May Arrest.
Effective: October 1, 1953
Latest Legislation: House Bill 1 - 100th General Assembly
When a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained.