Ohio Code § 2715.011
Grounds of Attachment Definitions.
Effective: March 13, 1986
Latest Legislation: House Bill 442 - 116th General Assembly
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Probable cause to support the motion" means that it is likely that a plaintiff who files a motion for attachment pursuant to section 2715.03 of the Revised Code will obtain judgment against the defendant against whom the motion was filed that entitles the plaintiff to a money judgment that can be satisfied out of the property that is the subject of the motion.
(B) "Levying officer" means the sheriff, another authorized law enforcement officer, or a bailiff who is ordered by the court to take possession of property under an order of attachment.
(C) "Occupied dwelling unit" means a structure that is used in whole or in part as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household, and the facilities and appurtenances in it and in which any person is present or is likely to be present, except that such a structure is not an occupied dwelling unit at any time if, after reasonable efforts to personally contact any person who may be present in the structure at that time, the person who made the efforts reasonably believes that no person is present in the structure at that time.