Ohio Code § 2111.06
Guardian of the Person.
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
If the powers of the person appointed as guardian of a minor or incompetent are not limited by the order of appointment, the person shall be guardian both of the person and estate of the ward. In every instance the court shall appoint the same person as guardian of the person and estate of the ward, unless in the opinion of the court the interests of the ward will be promoted by the appointment of different persons as guardians of the person and of the estate.
A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having no father or mother, whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody of the minor and to provide for the education of the minor as required by section 3321.01 of the Revised Code, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted by the appointment of a guardian. A guardian of the person shall have the custody and provide for the maintenance of the ward, and if the ward is a minor, the guardian shall also provide for the education of the ward as required by section 3321.01 of the Revised Code.
Before exercising its jurisdiction to appoint a guardian of a minor, the court shall comply with the jurisdictional standards of sections 3127.01 to 3127.53 of the Revised Code.