Ohio Code § 2108.61
Umbilical Cord Blood Donation Definitions.
Effective: June 30, 2010
Latest Legislation: House Bill 102 - 128th General Assembly
(A) As used in this section and sections 2108.62 and 2108.63 of the Revised Code:
(1) "Health care institution" means a hospital registered as such under section 3701.07 of the Revised Code or a freestanding birthing center.
(2) "Health care professional" means a physician authorized under Chapter 4731. of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery; a registered nurse, including a certified nurse-midwife, authorized to practice under Chapter 4723. of the Revised Code; or a physician assistant authorized to practice under Chapter 4130. of the Revised Code.
(3) "Umbilical cord blood" means the blood that remains in the umbilical cord and placenta after the birth of a newborn child.
(B) The department of health shall encourage health care professionals who provide health care services that are directly related to a woman's pregnancy to provide a woman before her third trimester of pregnancy with the publications described in section 2108.62 of the Revised Code.
Last updated July 27, 2022 at 2:56 PM