Ohio Code § 2107.11
Jurisdiction to Probate.
Effective: March 22, 2019
Latest Legislation: House Bill 595 - 132nd General Assembly
(A) A will shall be admitted to probate:
(1) In the county in this state in which the testator was domiciled at the time of the testator's death;
(2) In any county of this state where any real property or personal property of the testator is located if, at the time of the testator's death, the testator was not domiciled in this state, and provided that the will has not previously been admitted to probate in this state or in the state of the testator's domicile;
(3) In the county of this state in which a court rendered a judgment declaring that the will was valid pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 5817.10 of the Revised Code.
(B) For the purpose of division (A)(2) of this section, intangible personal property is located in the place where the instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action is located or if there is no instrument of that nature where the debtor resides.