Ohio Code § 2101.06
Master Commissioners - Appointment and Bond - Duties.
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
The probate judge, upon the motion of a party or the judge's own motion, may appoint a special master commissioner in any matter pending before the judge. The commissioner shall be an attorney at law and shall be sworn faithfully to discharge the commissioner's duties. When requested by the probate judge, the commissioner shall execute a bond to the state in the sum that the court directs, with surety approved by the court, and conditioned that the commissioner shall faithfully discharge the commissioner's duties and pay over all money received by the commissioner in that capacity. The bond shall be for the benefit of anyone aggrieved and shall be filed in the probate court.
The commissioner shall take the testimony and report the testimony to the court with the commissioner's conclusions on the law and the facts involved. The report may be excepted to by the parties and confirmed, modified, or set aside by the court.