Ohio Code § 1925.12
Dismissal for Want of Prosecution.
Effective: November 21, 1967
Latest Legislation: House Bill 475 - 107th General Assembly
If the plaintiff does not appear at the time set for trial, the court may dismiss the claim for want of prosecution, or enter a finding on the merits for the defendant, or make such other disposition as may be proper. The judgment of the small claims division shall be recorded in the same manner and shall have the same force and effect as any other judgment of the court.