Ohio Code § 1901.15
Powers of the Presiding Municipal Judge.
Effective: August 19, 1975
Latest Legislation: House Bill 205 - 111th General Assembly
In addition to the exercise of all the powers of a municipal judge, the presiding municipal judge has the general supervision of the business of the court and may classify and distribute among the judges the business pending in the court. He shall determine the amount and approve the surety and the terms of all official bonds. The presiding municipal judge may appoint a qualified substitute to serve during the disability of an incumbent of any appointive office created by sections 1901.31 to 1901.33 of the Revised Code, who is temporarily absent or incapacitated from acting as such. Any temporary appointee may be dismissed or discharged by the presiding municipal judge.