Ohio Code § 1551.311
State Policy to Seek Federal Assistance to Develop Clean Coal.
Effective: June 30, 2011
Latest Legislation: House Bill 153 - 129th General Assembly
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the future of the Ohio coal industry lies in the development of clean coal technology and that the disproportionate economic impact on the state under Title IV of the "Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990," 104 Stat. 2584, 42 U.S.C.A. 7651, warrants maximum federal assistance to this state for such development. It is therefore imperative that the department of development, its Ohio coal development office, the Ohio coal industry, the Ohio Washington office in the office of the governor, and the state's congressional delegation make every effort to acquire any federal assistance available for the development of clean coal technology, including assisting entities eligible for grants in their acquisition. The Ohio coal development agenda required by section 1551.34 of the Revised Code shall include, in addition to the other information required by that section, a description of such efforts and a description of the current status of the development of clean coal technology in this state and elsewhere.