Ohio Code § 128.24
Multiline Telephone System 9-1-1 Requirements.
Effective: October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation: House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section:
(1) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of this section , shall provide to the end user the same level of 9-1-1 service that is provided to other end users of 9-1-1 within the state. That service shall include the provision of either of the following, which shall satisfy the requirements of division (A)(3) of this section:
(a) Legacy automatic number identification and automatic location identification;
(b) Next generation 9-1-1 location data.
(2) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of this section , shall provide an emergency-response-location identifier as part of the location transmission to the public safety answering point, using either legacy private-switch automatic location identification or next generation 9-1-1 methodologies.
(3) Each operator of a multiline telephone system that was installed or substantially renovated on or after the effective date of this section , shall identify the specific location of the caller using an emergency response location that includes the public street address of the building from which the call originated, a suite or room number, the building floor, and a building identifier, if applicable.
(B) All locations provided under this section shall be either master-street-address-guide or next-generation-9-1-1-location-validation-function valid.
(C) The requirements of divisions (A)(1), (2), and (3) of this section do not apply to a multiline telephone system in a workspace of less than seven thousand square feet in a single building, on a single level of a structure, having a single public street address.
Last updated September 14, 2023 at 5:05 PM