Ohio Code § 101.44
Testimony Before Committee Not to Be Used in Criminal Prosecution of Witness - Exception.
Effective: January 17, 1977
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 545 - 111th General Assembly
Except a person who, in writing, requests permission to appear before a committee or subcommittee of the general assembly, or of either house thereof, or who, in writing, waives the rights, privileges, and immunities granted by this section, the testimony of a witness examined before a committee or subcommittee shall not be used as evidence in a criminal proceeding against such witness. This section does not exempt a witness from the penalties for perjury.