North Dakota Code § 9-16-19
Signatures and records secured through blockchain technology - Smart
contracts - Ownership of information - Definitions.
1. A signature secured through blockchain technology is considered to be in an electronic
form and to be an electronic signature.
2. A record or contract secured through blockchain technology is considered to be in an
electronic form and to be an electronic record.
3. Smart contracts may exist in commerce. A contract relating to a transaction may not be
denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because the contract contains a
smart contract term.
4. Notwithstanding title 10 or chapters 41-02, 41-02.1, and 41-07, a person in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce using blockchain technology to secure information the
person owns or has the right to use retains the same rights of ownership or use with
respect to that information as before the person secured the information using
blockchain technology. This subsection does not apply to the use of blockchain
technology to secure information in connection with a transaction to the extent the
terms of the transaction expressly provide for the transfer of rights of ownership or use
with respect to that information.
5. As used in this subsection:
a. "Blockchain technology" means distributed ledger technology that uses a
distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger, which may be public or
private, permissioned or permissionless, or driven by tokenized cryptoeconomics
or tokenless and which is protected with cryptography, is immutable, and
auditable and provides an uncensored truth.
b. "Smart contract" means an event-driven program, with state, that runs on a
distributed, decentralized, shared, and replicated ledger and which can take
custody over and instruct transfer of assets on that ledger.