North Dakota Code § 58-03-13
Township zoning commissions - Membership - Reports and
recommendations - District boundaries - Hearings - Notice.
The board of township supervisors of a township desiring to avail itself of the powers
conferred by sections 58 -03-11 through 58 -03-15 shall establish, by resolution, a township
zoning commission to recommend the boundaries of the various township zoning districts and
appropriate regulations and restrictions to be established therein. Membership of the
commission must consist of three township supervisors and two members appointed from the
municipalities concerned in relation to which the zoning is contemplated. Where the area to be
regulated and restricted is situated in two or more townships, a joint zoning commission may be
established. Membership of a joint zoning commission must consist of two township supervisors
from each township and two members from the municipality in relation to which the zoning is
contemplated. A zoning commission shall make a preliminary report and hold public hearings
before submitting its final report and recommendations to the board or boards of township
supervisors. The board or boards of township supervisors may establish, and from time to time
change, the boundaries of township zoning districts and establish, amend, supplement, and
enforce regulations and restrictions in the districts. No regulation, restriction, or boundaries
become effective until after a public hearing at which parties in interest and citizens have an
opportunity to be heard. At least fifteen days' notice of the time and place of the hearing must be
published in the official newspaper of the county and also in the official newspaper of the
municipality in relation to which the zoning action is taken, if in the municipality an official
newspaper other than the official newspaper of the county is published. The description of any
land within any zoning district established by a zoning commission together with any regulations
and restrictions established must be filed with the governing bodies of the township and
municipalities concerned, and if amendments are made to the boundaries of the zoning district
or the regulations or restrictions, the amendments must be filed in the same manner. A zoning
commission established under this section and a board of township supervisors shall state the
grounds upon which any request for a zoning amendment or variance is approved or
disapproved, and written findings upon which the decision is based must be included within the
records of the commission or board.