North Dakota Code § 58-03-11.1
Farming and ranching regulations - Requirements - Limitations -
Definitions. (Effective through July 31, 2026)
1. For purposes of this section:
a. "Animal feeding operation" means a lot or facility, other than normal wintering
* * *
crops or livestock, or raising, feeding, or producing livestock, poultry, milk, or fruit.
The term does not include:
(1) The production of timber or forest products; or
(2) The provision of grain harvesting or other farm services by a processor or
distributor of farm products or supplies in accordance with the terms of a
contract.
c. "Livestock" includes beef cattle, dairy cattle, sheep, swine, poultry, horses, bison,
elk, fur animals raised for their pelts, and any other animals that are raised, fed,
or produced as a part of farming or ranching activities.
d. "Location" means the setback distance between a structure, fence, or other
boundary enclosing an animal feeding operation, including its animal waste
collection system, and the nearest occupied residence, the nearest buildings
used for nonfarm or nonranch purposes, or the nearest land zoned as a
residential, recreational, or commercial zoning district. The term does not include
the setback distance for the application of manure or for the application of other
recycled agricultural material under a nutrient management plan approved by the
department of environmental quality.
2. For purposes of this section, animal units are determined as provided under
subdivision c of subsection 7 of section 23.1-06-15.
3. A board of township supervisors may not prohibit or prevent the use of land or
buildings for farming or ranching or any of the normal incidents of farming or ranching.
4. Except as provided in this section, a regulation may not preclude the development of
an animal feeding operation in the township.
5. A board of township supervisors may not prohibit the reasonable diversification or
expansion of a farming or ranching operation.
6. A board of township supervisors may adopt regulations that establish different
standards for the location of animal feeding operations based on the size of the
operation and the species and type being fed.
7. If a regulation would impose a substantial economic burden on an animal feeding
operation in existence before the effective date of the regulation, the board of township
supervisors shall declare that the regulation is ineffective with respect to any animal
feeding operation in existence before the effective date of the regulation.
8. a. A board of township supervisors may establish high-density agricultural
production districts in which setback distances for animal feeding operations and
related agricultural operations are less than those in other districts.
* * *