North Dakota Code § 57-38-01.3
Adjustments to taxable income for corporations
1. The taxable income of a corporation as computed pursuant to the provisions of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, must be:
a. Reduced by any interest received from obligations of the United States that is
included in taxable income or in the computation thereof on the federal return.
b. Reduced by any other income included in the taxable income, or in the
computation thereof, on the federal return which is exempt from taxation by this
state because of the provisions of the Constitution of North Dakota or the
Constitution of the United States.
c. Increased by the amount of any income taxes, including income taxes of foreign
countries, or franchise or privilege taxes measured by income, to the extent that
such taxes were deducted to determine federal taxable income.
d. Increased by the amount of any interest and dividends from foreign securities and
from securities of state and their political subdivisions exempt from federal
income tax, provided that interest upon obligations of the state of North Dakota or
any of its political subdivisions may not be included.
e. Reduced by the amount of net income not allocated and apportioned to this state
under the provisions of chapter 57 -38.1, but only to the extent that the amount of
net income not allocated and apportioned to this state under the provisions of that
chapter is not included in any adjustment made pursuant to the preceding
subdivisions.
f. Repealed by S.L. 2003, ch. 529, § 3.
g. Increased by the amount of any special deductions and net operating loss
deductions to the extent that these items were deducted in determining federal
taxable income.
h. Reduced by dividends paid, as defined in section 561 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, by a regulated investment company or a fund of a
regulated investment company as defined in section 851(a) or 851(g) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, except that the deduction for
dividends paid is not allowed with respect to dividends attributable to any income
that is not subject to taxation under this chapter when earned by the regulated
investment company. Sections 852(b)(7) and 855 of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended, apply for computing the deduction for dividends paid. A
regulated investment company is not allowed a deduction for dividends received
as defined in sections 243 through 245 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
i. Except for a cooperative described in this subsection, increased by the amount of
the deduction allowable under section 199 of the Internal Revenue Code
[26 U.S.C. 199], but only to the extent of the deduction taken to determine federal
taxable income. For a cooperative that has elected to pass the deduction through
to its patrons under section 199(d)(3), of the Internal Revenue Code [26 U.S.C.
199(d)(3)], the increase under this subsection does not include the amount
passed through to its patrons.
j. For taxable years 2005 and 2006, increased by the amount of extraterritorial
* * *
purposes of this subdivision, a real estate investment trust becomes a real
estate investment trust on the first day that it has both met the requirements
of section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and has
elected to be treated as a real estate investment trust under section 856(c)
(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(5) For purposes of this subdivision, the constructive ownership rules of
section 318(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, as
modified by section 856(d)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended, apply in determining the ownership of stock, assets, or net profits
of any person.
Provided, however, that each adjustment in the above subdivisions authorized under
law is allowed only to the extent that the adjustment is allocated and apportioned to
North Dakota income.
2. The tax commissioner is hereby authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to
prevent requiring income that had been previously taxed under this chapter from being
taxed again because of the provisions of this chapter and to prescribe rules and
regulations to prevent any income from becoming exempt from taxation because of the
provisions of this chapter if it would otherwise have been subject to taxation under the
provisions of this chapter.
3. The sum calculated pursuant to subsection 1 must be reduced by the amount of any
net operating loss that is attributable to North Dakota sources , including a net
operating loss calculated under chapter 57 -35.3 for tax years beginning before
January 1, 2013. If the net operating loss that is attributable to North Dakota sources
exceeds the sum calculated pursuant to subsection 1, the excess may be carried
forward for the same time period that an identical federal net operating loss may be
carried forward. If a corporation uses an apportionment formula to determine the
amount of income that is attributable to North Dakota, the corporation must use the
same formula to determine the amount of net operating loss that is attributable to
North Dakota. In addition, no deduction may be taken for a carryforward when
determining the amount of net operating loss that is attributable to North Dakota
sources.