North Dakota Code § 57-02-08
Property exempt from taxation
All property described in this section to the extent herein limited shall be exempt from
taxation:
1. All property owned exclusively by the United States except any such property which
* * *
5. All lands used exclusively for burying grounds or cemeteries.
6. All property belonging to schools, academies, colleges, or other institutions of learning,
not otherwise used with a view to profit, and all dormitories and boarding halls,
including the land upon which they are situated, owned and managed by any religious
corporation for educational or charitable purposes for the use of students in
attendance upon any educational institution, if such dormitories and boarding halls are
not managed or used for the purpose of making a profit over and above the cost of
maintenance and operation.
7. Repealed by S.L. 2011, ch. 445, § 2.
8. Buildings and land belonging to institutions of public charity, including public hospitals
and nursing homes licensed pursuant to section 23-16-01 under the control of religious
or charitable institutions, as provided in this subsection. The exemption under this
subsection includes:
a. Buildings used wholly or in part for public charity, together with the land actually
occupied by the institutions not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.
b. Up to fifty acres of undeveloped land owned by a public hospital or nursing home
licensed pursuant to section 23 -16-01 under the control of a religious or
charitable institution for the purpose of a future building belonging to the public
hospital or nursing home. The exemption under this subdivision expires ten years
after the taxable year in which the property was acquired by the public hospital or
nursing home if construction improvements to accommodate a building belonging
to the public hospital or nursing home have not commenced. For purposes of this
subdivision, "undeveloped land" includes land undergoing construction or
containing improvements to accommodate a building belonging to a public
hospital or nursing home licensed pursuant to section 23 -16-01 under the control
of a religious or charitable institution before the building is completed and suitable
for use.
c. A dormitory, dwelling, or residential -type structure, together with necessary land
on which such structure is located, owned by a religious or charitable
organization recognized as tax exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the United
States Internal Revenue Code which is occupied by members of said
organization who are subject to a religious vow of poverty and devote and donate
substantially all of their time to the religious or charitable activities of the owner.
9. a. The land and any buildings on a parcel on which a church building is located, and
which is owned by a religious corporation or organization and used predominantly
for the religious purposes of the organization , must be deemed to be property
used exclusively for religious purposes, and exempt from taxation. The land and
any buildings on a parcel contiguous to the parcel on which a church building is
* * *
Provided, further, that if food other than that served at lodge functions and
banquets and food sold or consumed in any fraternity or sorority house, is sold at a
profit on the premises, that portion of the premises where such food is sold at a profit
shall be deemed not to be used exclusively for places of meeting or conducting the
business and ceremonies of such organization; provided, that all property described in
this subsection shall be subject to taxation for the cost of fire protection services
furnished by any municipal corporation in which said property is located.
12. Repealed by S.L. 1983, ch. 595, § 3.
13. All land used as a public park or monument ground belonging to any military
organization, and not used for gain.
14. The armory, and land or lots upon which situated, owned by a regiment, battalion, or
company of the North Dakota national guard, and used for military purposes by such
organization.
15. a. All farm structures and improvements located on agricultural lands.
(1) This subsection must be construed to exempt farm buildings and
improvements only, and may not be construed to exempt from taxation
industrial plants, or structures of any kind not used or intended for use as a
part of a farm plant, or as a farm residence.
(2) "Farm buildings and improvements" includes a greenhouse or other building
used primarily for the growing of horticultural or nursery products from seed,
cuttings, or roots, if not used on more than an occasional basis for a
showroom for the retail sale of horticultural or nursery products. A
greenhouse or building used primarily for display and sale of grown
horticultural or nursery products is not a farm building or improvement.
(3) (a) The following structures and improvements are not exempt under this
subsection:
[1] Any structure or improvement used primarily in connection with a
retail or wholesale business other than farming;
[2] Any structure or improvement located on platted land within the
corporate limits of a city, except a structure owned by a farmer,
used exclusively for storage of harvested crops produced by the
farmer or a direct relative of the farmer until the crop is delivered
to the first end -point user, and affixed to land platted and
assessed as agricultural property prior to March 30, 1981;
[3] Any structure or improvement used by a manufacturing facility as
defined in section 19-24.1-01; and
[4] Any structure or improvement located on railroad operating
property subject to assessment under chapter 57-05.
(b) For purposes of this paragraph, "business other than farming"
includes processing to produce a value -added physical or chemical
change in an agricultural commodity beyond the ordinary handling of
that commodity by a farmer prior to sale.
(4) The following factors may not be considered in application of the exemption
under this subsection:
(a) Whether the farmer grows or purchases feed for animals raised on the
farm.
* * *