North Dakota Code § 55-02-07
Protection of historical or archaeological artifacts or sites
Any historical or archaeological artifact or site that is found or located upon any land owned
by the state or its political subdivisions or otherwise comes into its custody or possession and
which is, in the opinion of the director of the state historical society, significant in understanding
and interpreting the history and prehistory of the state, may not be destroyed, defaced, altered,
removed, or otherwise disposed of in any manner without the approval of the state historical
board, unless section 55 -02-07.2 applies to the site. Notification of the director's opinion of
significance must be communicated to the appropriate governing official. The state historical
board through the director, within sixty days of written notification to it by the appropriate
governing official of the state or political subdivision's desire, need, or intent to destroy, alter,
remove, or otherwise dispose of a significant artifact or site, shall provide the governing official
written direction for the care, protection, excavation, storage, destruction, or other disposition of
the significant artifact or site. The state and its political subdivisions shall cooperate with the
director in identifying and implementing any reasonable alternative to destruction or alteration of
any historical or archaeological artifact or site significant in understanding and interpreting the
history and prehistory of the state before the state historical board may approve the demolition
or alteration.