North Dakota Code § 54-12-03
Attorney general may make investigation in county - How expenses paid
The attorney general may make an investigation in any county in this state to the end that
the laws of the state shall be enforced therein and all violators thereof brought to trial, when:
1. The attorney general deems it necessary for the successful enforcement of the laws of
the state in such county;
2. Requested by a majority of the members of the board of county commissioners of the
county; or
3. Petitioned by twenty-five taxpaying citizens of the county.
The necessary expenses incurred in making the investigation or in prosecuting any resulting
case, as determined by the attorney general and not otherwise specifically provided by law,
must be paid by the county out of the state's attorney's contingent fund. All such expenses paid
from the state's attorney's contingent fund must be paid by the county treasurer upon the
warrant of the county auditor. The warrant must be executed and delivered by the auditor in an
amount and to the person designated therein upon the written order of the attorney general.