North Dakota Code § 54-07-01
Powers and duties of governor
In addition to the powers and duties prescribed by the constitution, the governor:
1. Shall supervise the official conduct of all executive and ministerial officers.
2. Shall see that all offices are filled, and the duties thereof performed, or in default
thereof, shall apply such remedies as the law allows. If the remedy is imperfect, the
governor shall acquaint the legislative assembly therewith at its next session.
3. Shall make appointments and fill vacancies as required by law.
4. Shall be the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state
and the government of any other state of the United States.
5. Whenever any suit or legal proceeding is pending against this state, which may affect
the title of this state to any property or which may result in any claim against the state,
may direct the attorney general to appear on behalf of the state, and may employ such
additional counsel as the governor may deem expedient.
6. May require the attorney general or state's attorney of any county to inquire into the
affairs or management of any corporation or limited liability company existing under the
laws of this state.
7. May require the attorney general to aid any state's attorney in the discharge of the
state's attorney's duties.
8. May offer rewards not exceeding one thousand dollars each, payable out of any
legislative appropriation therefor, for the apprehension of any convict who has escaped
from the penitentiary, or any person who has committed, or who is charged with the
commission of, an offense punishable with death or life imprisonment.
9. Shall issue patents for land as prescribed by the laws of this state.
10. Has such other powers and must perform such other duties as are or may be devolved
upon the governor by law.
11. Shall produce and deliver to the legislative assembly by December tenth of each
even-numbered year a report on the status of children and families and proposals for
addressing the needs of children and families.
12. Shall designate a lead agency to collaborate with other agencies to coordinate early
intervention services for children from birth to age three who are at high risk for
developmental delay or disability.