North Dakota Code § 54-03-01.5
Legislative redistricting requirements
A legislative redistricting plan based on any census taken after 1999 must meet the
following requirements:
1. The senate must consist of forty-seven members and the house must consist of
ninety-four members.
2. Except as provided in subsection 3, one senator and two representatives must be
apportioned to each senatorial district. Representatives may be elected at large or
from subdistricts.
3. Multimember senate districts providing for two senators and four representatives are
authorized only when a proposed single -member senatorial district includes a federal
facility or federal installation, containing over two -thirds of the population of the
proposed single-member senatorial district.
4. Legislative districts and subdistricts must be compact and of contiguous territory.
5. Legislative districts must be as nearly equal in population as is practicable. Population
deviation from district to district must be kept at a minimum. The total population
variance of all districts, and subdistricts if created, from the average district population
may not exceed recognized constitutional limitations.