North Dakota Code § 53-08-01
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "Charge" means the amount of money asked in return for an invitation to enter or go
upon the land. "Charge" does not include vehicle, parking, shelter, or other similar fees
required by any public entity.
2. "Commercial purpose" means a deliberative decision of an owner to invite or permit
the use of the owner's property for normal business transactions, including the buying
and selling of goods and services. The term includes any decision of an owner to invite
members of the public onto the premises for recreational purposes as a means of
encouraging business transactions or directly improving the owner's commercial
activities other than through good will. "Commercial purpose" does not include the
operation of public lands by a public entity except any direct activity for which there is
a charge for goods or services.
3. "Land" includes all public and private land, roads, water, watercourses, and ways and
buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment thereon.
4. "Owner" includes tenant, lessee, occupant, or person in control of the premises.
5. "Recreational purposes" includes any activity engaged in for the purpose of exercise,
relaxation, pleasure, or education.