North Dakota Code § 52-01-01
Definitions
In the North Dakota unemployment compensation law, unless the context or subject matter
otherwise requires:
1. "Annual payroll" means the total amount of taxable wages for employment paid by an
* * *
the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a
continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are
performed.
b. An individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this
state if the service is localized in this state.
c. Services covered by an election pursuant to chapter 52-05.
d. Services covered by an arrangement pursuant to sections 52-02-14 and 52-02-15
between the bureau and the agency charged with the administration of any other
state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services
performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed
entirely within this state, must be deemed to be employment if the bureau has
approved an election of the employing unit for whom such services are
performed, pursuant to which the entire service of such individual during the
period covered by such election is deemed to be insured work.
e. Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must
be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota unemployment
compensation law unless it is shown that the individual is an independent
contractor as determined by the "common law" test.
f. Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of this
state or any of its instrumentalities, or in the employ of this state and one or more
other states or their instrumentalities, for a hospital or institution of higher
education located in this state; provided, that such service is excluded from
"employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439;
26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by reason of section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is
not excluded from "employment" under subdivision h. Service performed after
December 31, 1977, in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities or
any political subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any
instrumentality of any of the foregoing and one or more other states or political
subdivisions; provided, that such service is excluded from "employment" as
defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301
et seq.] by section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is not excluded from "employment"
as enumerated under subdivision h.
g. Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of a
religious, charitable, educational, or other organization but only if the following
conditions are met:
(1) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by
reason of section 3306(c)(8) of that Act; and
(2) The organization had four or more individuals in employment for some
portion of a day in each of twenty different weeks, whether or not such
weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar
* * *