North Dakota Code § 52-01-01
Definitions
In the North Dakota unemployment compensation law, unless the context or subject matter
otherwise requires:
1. "Annual payroll" means the total amount of taxable wages for employment paid by an
* * *
c. Each individual employed to perform or to assist in performing the work of any
person in the service of an employing unit must be deemed to be engaged by
such employing unit for all the purposes of the North Dakota unemployment
compensation law whether such individual was hired or paid directly by such
employing unit or by such person, if the employing unit had actual or constructive
knowledge of the employment.
17. "Employment" means:
a. Any service performed prior to January 1, 1972, which was employment as
defined in this subsection prior to such date, and subject to the other provisions of
this subsection, service performed after December 31, 1971, including service in
interstate commerce, by:
(1) Any officer of a corporation. If a corporate officer is employed by a
corporation in which one -fourth or more of the ownership interest, however
designated, is owned or controlled by the officer or by the officer's parent,
child, or spouse, or by any combination of them, the corporation with the
concurrence of the officer may exclude that officer's service from
employment as of the first day of January of any calendar year if, during
January of that year, the corporation files a written application to exclude the
officer's service from employment or as of the formation of the corporation if,
within sixty days of the formation, the corporation files a written application
to exclude the officer's service from employment.
(2) Certain managers of limited liability companies. If a limited liability company
manager is employed by a limited liability company in which one -fourth or
more of the ownership interest, however designated, is owned or controlled
by the manager or by the manager's parent, child, spouse, or by any
combination of them, the limited liability company with the concurrence of
the manager may exclude that manager's service from employment as of
the first day of January of any calendar year if, during January of that year,
the limited liability company files a written application to exclude the
manager's service from employment or as of formation of the limited liability
company if, within sixty days of the formation, the limited liability company
files a written application to exclude the manager's service from
employment. This exclusion from employment does not apply to any limited
liability company that is wholly owned by or operates as an Indian tribe,
state or local government, or nonprofit organization with respect to services
performed for those entities which are required by federal law to be covered
under the North Dakota unemployment compensation law.
(3) Any individual who, under the provisions of subdivision e, has the status of
an employee.
(4) Any individual other than an individual who is an employee under
paragraph 1, 2, or 3 who performs services for remuneration for any person:
(a) As an agent -driver or commission -driver engaged in distributing meat
* * *
the services are not in the nature of a single transaction that is not part of a
continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are
performed.
b. An individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this
state if the service is localized in this state.
c. Services covered by an election pursuant to chapter 52-05.
d. Services covered by an arrangement pursuant to sections 52-02-14 and 52-02-15
between the bureau and the agency charged with the administration of any other
state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services
performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed
entirely within this state, must be deemed to be employment if the bureau has
approved an election of the employing unit for whom such services are
performed, pursuant to which the entire service of such individual during the
period covered by such election is deemed to be insured work.
e. Services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire must
be deemed to be employment subject to the North Dakota unemployment
compensation law unless it is shown that the individual is an independent
contractor as determined by the "common law" test.
f. Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of this
state or any of its instrumentalities, or in the employ of this state and one or more
other states or their instrumentalities, for a hospital or institution of higher
education located in this state; provided, that such service is excluded from
"employment" as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439;
26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by reason of section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is
not excluded from "employment" under subdivision h. Service performed after
December 31, 1977, in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities or
any political subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any
instrumentality of any of the foregoing and one or more other states or political
subdivisions; provided, that such service is excluded from "employment" as
defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301
et seq.] by section 3306(c)(7) of that Act and is not excluded from "employment"
as enumerated under subdivision h.
g. Service performed after December 31, 1971, by an individual in the employ of a
religious, charitable, educational, or other organization but only if the following
conditions are met:
(1) The service is excluded from "employment" as defined in the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act [68A Stat. 439; 26 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.] solely by
reason of section 3306(c)(8) of that Act; and
(2) The organization had four or more individuals in employment for some
portion of a day in each of twenty different weeks, whether or not such
weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar
* * *