North Dakota Code § 49-11-19
Blocking or obstructing crossing with train - Penalty
1. A person may not operate any train in a manner as to prevent vehicular use of any
roadway for a period of time in excess of ten consecutive minutes except:
a. When necessary to comply with safety signals affecting the safety of the
movement of trains;
b. When necessary to avoid striking any object or person on the track;
c. When the train is disabled, by accident or otherwise;
d. When the train is in motion except when engaged in switching operations or
e. When vehicular traffic is not waiting to use the crossing;
f. When necessary to comply with a government statute or regulation; or
g. When allowed by written agreement between the governmental entity that
controls the roadway and the interested commercial entities. The agreement must
indicate which party is responsible for the timely notification of local emergency
service providers regarding the crossing that will be blocked and the period of
time the crossing will be blocked.
2. A person that violates this section is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. This section
does not apply to a city that has an ordinance covering the same subject matter.