North Dakota Code § 49-03-01.3
Exclusions from limitations on electric distribution lines, extension, and
service and on issuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity.
Sections 49-03-01 through 49 -03-01.5 shall not be construed to require any such electric
public utility to secure such order or certificate for an extension of its electric distribution lines
within the corporate limits of any municipality within which it has lawfully commenced
operations; provided, however, that such extension or extensions shall not interfere with existing
services provided by a rural electric cooperative or another electric public utility within such
municipality; and provided duplication of services is not deemed unreasonable by the
commission.
Sections 49-03-01 through 49 -03-01.5 shall not be construed to require an electric public
utility to discontinue service to customers thereof whose places receiving service are located
outside the corporate limits of a municipality on July 1, 1965; provided, however, that within
ninety days after July 1, 1965, any electric public utility furnishing service to customers whose
places receiving service are located outside the corporate limits of a municipality shall file with
the commission a complete map or maps of its electric distribution system showing all places in
North Dakota which are located outside the corporate limits of a municipality and which are
receiving its service as of July 1, 1965. After ninety days from July 1, 1965, unless a customer
whose place being served is located outside the corporate limits of a municipality is shown on
said map or maps, it shall be conclusively presumed that such customer was not being served
on July 1, 1965, and cannot be served until after compliance with the provisions of section