North Dakota Code § 47-18-01
Homestead exemption - Area and value
The homestead of any individual, whether married or unmarried, residing in this state
consists of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in
which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all other improvements
on the land, the total not to exceed one hundred fifty thousand dollars in value, over and above
liens or encumbrances or both. The homestead shall be exempt from judgment lien and from
execution or forced sale, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The homestead may not
embrace different lots or tracts of land unless the lots or tracts of land are contiguous. For
purposes of this section, "contiguous" means two or more tracts of real property which share a
common point or which would share a common point but for an intervening road or right of way.