North Dakota Code § 47-14-09
Usury - Definition - Maximum contract rate - Prohibition - Exclusions
1. Except as otherwise provided by the laws of this state, a person, either directly or
indirectly, may not take or receive, or agree to take or receive, in money, goods, or
things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or greater value for the loan or
forbearance of money, goods, or things in action than five and one -half percent per
annum higher than the current cost of money as reflected by the average rate of
interest payable on United States treasury bills maturing in six months in effect for
North Dakota for the six months immediately preceding the month in which the
transaction occurs, as computed and declared on the last day of each month by the
state banking commissioner, but that in any event the maximum allowable interest rate
ceiling may not be less than seven percent, and in the computation of interest the
same may not be compounded; provided, however, that a minimum interest charge of
fifteen dollars may be made. A contract may not provide for the payment of interest on
interest overdue, but this section does not apply to a contract to pay interest at a lawful
rate on interest that is overdue at the time such contract is made. Any violation of this
section is deemed usury.
2. This section does not apply to a:
a. Bona fide pawnbroking transaction in an amount not exceeding ten thousand
dollars which is made by a bona fide pawnbroking business transacted under a
pawnbroker's license;
b. Loan made to a foreign or domestic corporation, foreign or domestic limited
liability company, cooperative corporation or association, or trust;
c. Loan made to a partnership, limited partnership, or association that files a state or
federal partnership income tax return;
d. Loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action the principal amount of
which amounts to more than thirty-five thousand dollars; and
e. Loan made by a lending institution which is regulated or funded by an agency of a
state or of the federal government.
3. Notwithstanding the interest rate limit set under this section, state-chartered banks and
the Bank of North Dakota may charge interest at a rate equal to the maximum
allowable rate which lawfully may be charged for a particular type of loan by national
banking associations or state or federally chartered savings and loan associations
operating out of facilities located in this state.
4. As used in this section, "bona fide pawnbroking transaction" means a transaction with
a licensed pawnbroker which includes both possession and a pledge of tangible
personal property.